2006

September 07

A Beautiful Baby Girl

Smith gives birth to a baby girl, Dannielynn Hope, in the Bahamas, where PEOPLE reports she recently purchased a home. She arranges for her son Daniel, 20, to fly in from L.A. to meet his new sister two days later. Stern, her long-time lawyer and current love interest, claims to be the baby's father, while L.A. photographer Larry Birkhead insists he is and files a paternity suit in California on Oct. 3.

Anna Nicole Smith

September 10

A Tragic Loss

Screaming "I don't think Daniel is breathing," Smith discovers her son's lifeless body in her hospital room around 9:38 a.m., reports PEOPLE. Doctors try for 22 minutes to revive him, but he is pronounced dead. Several days later a distraught Smith, who will need to be sedated to be checked out of the hospital, hires expert pathologist Cyril Wecht to investigate Daniel's accidental death. The pathologist concludes that a combination of drugs killed him. In January 2007, a Bahamian court orders an investigation into his death and decides more than a year later that he died of an accidental drug overdose.

Anna Nicole Smith

September 28

I Do...Finally

Two days after telling Larry King that he has loved Smith for "quite some time," lawyer Stern, who also claims to be Dannielynn's father, trades vows with the model/actress in a commitment ceremony aboard a chartered catamaran off the coast of the Bahamas' Paradise Island. After taking a plunge into the ocean following the ceremony, the pair digs into some KFC as guests toast them with champagne and apple cider. "Howard and Anna were both crying and kissing and holding hands," her friend and former Dynasty actor John James tells PEOPLE. "It was kind of sad and happy at the same time."

2007

February 08

Anna Nicole Smith (1967-2007)

Smith is rushed to a Florida hospital after being found unresponsive in her hotel room, where she was staying with her companion, Stern. She is pronounced dead nearly five months after the death of her son and birth of her daughter. The father of Dannielynn is yet to be determined.

Anna Nicole Smith

March 02

Anna Nicole's Farewell

Following a court battle over custody of her body, Smith is laid to rest in the Bahamas. Among the 300 mourners at Mount Horeb Baptist Church are Stern and Birkhead, who continue to fight over paternity of Smith's daughter. Virgie Arthur, Smith's estranged mother, also attends the ceremony after her last-minute motion to halt the burial is denied. In a more intimate service at Lakeview Memorial Gardens and Mausoleum, Smith's pink-draped casket is buried alongside her son, Daniel.

March 26

Smith Died from Accidental Overdose

Authorities release the results of Smith's autopsy, revealing that she died of "an accidental overdose with no other criminal element present." The Seminole Police Department's investigation "found nothing to indicate any foul play," and discovered that Smith's system contained methadone, anti-anxiety and weight-reducing drugs and, possibly, vitamins, among other substances.

Anna Nicole Smith

April 10

Birkhead is Dannielynn's Father

DNA test results reveal Birkhead as the father of Smith's 7-month-old daughter Dannielynn. "I hate to be the one who told you this, but: I told you so," Birkhead, 34, says during a press conference. In June, a judge names Birkhead guardian of Dannielynn, and in 2008, a judge approves a petition to have Dannielynn declared the sole heir of Smith's estate.

2009

Anna Nicole Smith

March 12

Stern & Doctors Arrested for Furnishing Drugs

Smith’s lawyer/boyfriend Howard K. Stern and two of her doctors (Sandeep Kapoor and Khristine Eroshevich) are charged with three felony counts of conspiring to illegally supply Smith with pills, enabling her fatal drug habit.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Patrick Simpson/Getty; Splash News; St. Clair/Winslow/Splash News Online; Win McNamee/Getty

Name
Anna Nicole Smith
Real Name
Vicky Lynn Hogan
Date of Birth
November 28, 1967
Date of Death
February 08, 2007
Birth Place
Mexia, Texas
Relationships
Howard K. Stern, partner (2006 to 2007)
Larry Birkhead, ex-boyfriend (2004 to 2006)
J. Howard Marshall, husband (1994 to 1995)
Billy Smith, ex-husband (1985 to 1987)
Children
Daniel Wayne Smith, son (1/22/1986 to 9/10/2006)
Dannielynn Hope Marshall Birkhead, daughter (9/7/2006)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Anna Nicole Smith

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners



Sign up for our daily newsletter and other special offers.
    Choose your newsletters
Thank you for signing up! Your request may take up to one week to be processed.
    see all newsletters