Long Feared Extinct, the Ivory-Billed Woodpecker Shows Its Red Crest in Cuba
updated 05/19/1986 AT 01:00 AM EDT
•originally published 05/19/1986 AT 01:00 AM EDT
Reported by radio, TV and newspapers, word of the sightings thrilled Cubans. "Everybody we met knew about the woodpecker, even the hotel maids," says Short's wife, Jennifer Home, 54, a Kenyan citizen and expert in animal communication. She also spotted the ivory-bills, one male and one female—possibly two females. The government immediately banned logging in the area, where timber cutting had decimated the old pine trees from which the ivory-bill pecks out beetle larvae for food.
In the early 19th century John James Audubon heard the ivory-bill's trumpet-like toot during a trip down the Mississippi, but lumbering and hunting eventually drove the bird from its home in the deep forests of the southeastern U.S., where the last confirmed sighting was in 1941. With shiny black-and-white-striped plumage, white-tipped wings and pale-ivory-hued beak, the ivory-bill can be more than 20 inches long and live up to 30 years. Last January the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Department wanted to declare the ivory-bill extinct, but ornithologists refused to go along, since some believe a few birds may survive in the U.S.
For Short, enthralled with bird-watching since seeing his first blue jay at 6, and Home, who as a child was taken on nature walks by her father, a British surgeon in Kenya, sighting the ivory-bill brought an exhilaration as rare as the bird itself. Although the Cuban ivory-bill's cheek markings differ slightly from those of the North American variety, the sightings have raised hopes that the birds might be reintroduced to the U.S. in 20 years or so. But most species require a population of 500 to keep breeding, and Short's expedition could confirm only the three birds. So, whither the woodpecker? "One hurricane could wipe them out," warns Short. "Their chances of survival are on the narrow side, regardless of what is done."