1969

Brad Pitt

Singing his Praises

Even as a 6-year-old choirboy, Pitt turns heads during services at South Haven Baptist Church in his hometown of Springfield, Mo. "You couldn't keep from watching Brad because his face was so expressive," piano accompanist Connie Bilyeu tells PEOPLE. "He would move his little mouth so big with all the words that he attracted everyone's attention."

1986

January

Cluck for a Buck

Pitt drops out of the University of Missouri's journalism school to pursue acting in Hollywood. He takes a number of odd jobs once he gets there, including dressing up as an El Pollo Loco chicken and chauffeuring a limo for a strip-o-gram service.

1987

Brad Pitt

December

First Kiss

Pitt nabs a five-episode guest-starring role on the primetime soap ''Dallas''. He plays Randy, the boyfriend of Priscilla Presley's daughter. "It was real sweaty-palms time for me," he tells PEOPLE of his first smooching scene with actress Shalane McCall. "It was kind of wild, because I'd never even met her before."

1989

Brad Pitt

Romance Behind the Scenes

After meeting 16-year-old Juliette Lewis on the set of the TV movie Too Young to Die, they begin dating. "We were trying to be Sid and Nancy or something," he says of the relationship, which quickly gets serious when they move into a funky L.A. home together. The two, who star as greasy serial killers in 1993's Kalifornia, break up in February of that year.

1991

Brad Pitt

May 24

Ab Fab

Pitt steals the show as the often-shirtless hitchhiker who charms fleeing fugitive Geena Davis in Thelma & Louise. He almost didn't get the role, having been cast only when Billy Baldwin bowed out to star in Backdraft.

1992

Brad Pitt

October 09

Instant Legend

Often compared to Robert Redford because of his good looks, Pitt is directed by the screen legend in what the Los Angeles Times calls "a career-making performance" as one of two fly-fishing brothers in A River Runs Through It. "It's like tennis: When you play with somebody better than you, your game gets better," he tells the Chicago Tribune of working with Redford. "But yeah, it made me anxious."

1994

Brad Pitt

November 11

He's Got Bite

In his highest-profile role to date, Pitt holds his own opposite Tom Cruise in the big-screen adaptation of Anne Rice's Interview with the Vampire. Pitt's bloodsucking character's sour mood makes shooting the movie a downer. "I hated doing this movie," he tells USA Today. "Hated it. Loved watching it. Completely hated doing it. My character is depressed from the beginning to the end."

Brad Pitt

December

Lucky Number Se7en

While filming the thriller Se7en, Pitt becomes smitten with 22-year-old costar Gwyneth Paltrow, who plays his eventually decapitated wife in the film. In December 1996, Pitt proposes to Paltrow and she accepts. "I can't wait, man," he tells Rolling Stone. "...walk down the aisle, wear the ring, kiss the bride. Oh, it's going to be great." Seven months later, they call off their engagement.

1995

Brad Pitt

January 30

Life Ain't the Pitts

PEOPLE names Pitt the Sexiest Man Alive. "Brad is one of the most attractive and talented men in the world," Vampire producer David Geffen tells PEOPLE. "He's going to be one of the biggest actors out there."

December 27

Committed

Eager to deglamorize himself, Pitt appears as a twitchy mental patient in the sci-fi thriller Twelve Monkeys. As part of his preparation, the actor checks into a psychiatric ward at a Philadelphia hospital for one day. The role earns Pitt his first Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): splash news; Tracey Poirier/JPI; MGM/Everett; Kobal Collection/Wireimage; Everett; Ron Wolfson/Online USA/GETTY

Name
Brad Pitt
Real Name
William Bradley Pitt
Date of Birth
December 18, 1963
Birth Place
Shawnee, Okla.
Relationships
Angelina Jolie, fiancée (2005 to present)
Jennifer Aniston, ex-wife (1998 to 2005)
Gwyneth Paltrow, ex-girlfriend
(1995 to 1997, engaged)
Jitka Pohlodek, ex-girlfriend (1993 to 1995)
Juliette Lewis, ex-girlfriend (1990 to 1993)
Robin Givens, ex-girlfriend (1989)
Jill Schoelen, ex-girlfriend (1988)
Children
Maddox Chivan, adopted son (8/5/01)
Pax Thien, adopted son (11/29/03)
Zahara Marley, adopted daughter (1/8/05)
Shiloh Nouvel, daughter (5/27/06)
Knox Leon, son (7/12/08)
Vivienne Marcheline, daughter (7/12/08)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Brad Pitt

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners



Sign up for our daily newsletter and other special offers.
    Choose your newsletters
Thank you for signing up! Your request may take up to one week to be processed.
    see all newsletters