2005

Brad Pitt

January 07

Separating Pitt & Aniston

Pitt and Aniston formally separate. "We would like to explain that our separation is not the result of any of the speculation reported by the tabloid media," they say in a statement. "This decision is the result of much thoughtful consideration."

March 25

Mock Family

Pitt and Jolie pose for a steamy W magazine spread featuring them as husband and wife. "The only time Brad and Angelina came in contact with each other was to take a picture," an onlooker tells PEOPLE. Yet "there was definitely that wink-wink feeling on the set."

Brad Pitt

April 19

The Cat's out of the Bag

Pictures of Pitt and Jolie frolicking with her 3-year-old son Maddox on Kenya's Diani Beach give credence to tabloid reports that they are a couple. Despite sharing a $2,000-a-night oceanside villa and journeying on a half-day safari at the Shimba Hills National Reserve, the newly crowned "Brangelina" refuse to confirm their coupledom. In June, Pitt denies that Jolie is a "home wrecker" in an interview with Diane Sawyer.

Brad Pitt

July 07

Brad Becomes Dad

Pitt joins Jolie and Maddox on a trip to Ethiopia, where she adopts Zahara Marley, a newborn orphaned by AIDS. In December, Pitt will petition to adopt Zahara as well as Maddox, becoming the children's legal father and changing their last names to Jolie-Pitt.

2006

Brad Pitt

May 27

Hello, Shiloh!

Pitt and Jolie welcome baby girl Shiloh Nouvel at the small Cottage Medi-Clinic in Swakopmund, a coastal town of some 20,000 in the African nation of Namibia. The new parents celebrate the birth of their first biological child with a $300,000 donation to purchase maternity ward medical equipment for two state hospitals in the nation. "We want to contribute to Namibia and the people who have been so gracious to us at this time," they say in a statement. The donation, says their philanthropic adviser Trevor Neilson, "is a thank-you and a recognition that not all parents are as lucky, that the world needs to do more to help parents who don't have access to a safe place to have their children."

2007

Brad Pitt

March 15

Pitt & Jolie Expand Family

Jolie adopts 3-year-old Pax Thien from an orphanage outside Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. Pitt is unable to accompany Jolie due to his filming schedule, but she brings 5-year-old Maddox and 2-year-old Zahara to welcome their new brother. She filed for adoption solo because Vietnamese law makes it difficult for unmarried couples to adopt, but in April, she asks a California court to change her newly adopted son's last name to Jolie-Pitt.

Brad Pitt

May 07

Beauty Inside & Out

Pitt is named one of PEOPLE's Most Beautiful, headlining the issue's "Beauty Inside & Out" feature on humanitarianism with Jolie. "Being a father means being concerned about the plight of all children," he says, "especially the children who don't have the opportunities mine have." A week later, Pitt is named one of Time's 100 Most Influential People in the World for "showing off his serious side" with producing projects like A Mighty Heart (starring Jolie) and the documentary God Grew Tired of Us.

Brad Pitt

August 21

Brad's New Orleans Green House

Three months after breaking ground in New Orleans' Lower Ninth Ward, Pitt returns to see the two-story, 1,400-sq.-ft., environmentally-friendly home he built with Global Green USA and the Home Depot foundation. "Katrina was a man-made disaster. This is a man-made solution," Pitt tells PEOPLE of the home he built for low-income victims of Hurricane Katrina. "I think we'll really improve quality of life. That's what I call a victory."

2008

Brad Pitt

July 12

The Jolie-Pitt Twins

Adding to their brood (Maddox, Pax, Zahara, and Shiloh), Pitt and Jolie welcome twins, a boy, Knox Léon, and a girl, Vivienne Marcheline in Nice, France. Just hours after cutting the umbilical cords, Pitt tells the mayor of Nice, "I'm the happiest father ever." In August, the proud parents debut their twins on the cover of PEOPLE, where Pitt says, "[It's] still a cuckoo's nest."

Brad Pitt

December 25

One for the Ages

With Cate Blanchett, Pitt stars in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, about a man who ages in reverse. The film rakes in $11.8 million opening day, making it the second-highest Christmas-opening of all-time. "It's a movie in the vein of the classics," says Pitt. "[It's a] classic epic, dealing with life and love, and all that fantastic stuff." His performance earns him Golden Globe, Oscar and SAG nominations for best lead actor.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Malibu Media; George Pimentel/WireImage; Mark Mainz/Getty; Merrick Morton/Paramount Pictures

Name
Brad Pitt
Real Name
William Bradley Pitt
Date of Birth
December 18, 1963
Birth Place
Shawnee, Okla.
Relationships
Angelina Jolie, wife (2005 to present)
Jennifer Aniston, ex-wife (1998 to 2005)
Gwyneth Paltrow, ex-girlfriend
(1995 to 1997, engaged)
Jitka Pohlodek, ex-girlfriend (1993 to 1995)
Juliette Lewis, ex-girlfriend (1990 to 1993)
Robin Givens, ex-girlfriend (1989)
Jill Schoelen, ex-girlfriend (1988)
Children
Maddox Chivan, adopted son (8/5/01)
Pax Thien, adopted son (11/29/03)
Zahara Marley, adopted daughter (1/8/05)
Shiloh Nouvel, daughter (5/27/06)
Knox Leon, son (7/12/08)
Vivienne Marcheline, daughter (7/12/08)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Brad Pitt

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners