2009

Brad Pitt

February

Brad On Jen vs. Angie

Pitt sets the record straight about the alleged rivalry between Aniston and Jolie in the February issue of W. "Listen, man, Jen is a sweetheart. I think she got dragged into that one," says Pitt about Aniston's "uncool" Vogue headline. On his hook-up with Jolie, Pitt explains, "We were still filming [Mrs. & Mrs. Smith] after Jen and I split up. Even then it doesn't mean that there was some kind of dastardly affair. There wasn't," adding, "I'm very proud of the way that it was handled. It was respectful."

Brad Pitt

August 21

Inglourious Basterds

Inglorious Basterds tops the box office with a $37.6 million – the best opening of director Quentin Tarantino's career. Pitt, who plays Aldo "The Apache" Raine, the leader of a troop hunting Nazis, brought the spirit of his character home to his kids. "I'd tell those little 'basterds' to get out there and start scalpin'!" he told PEOPLE.

2011

Brad Pitt

September 23

Play Ball!

Pitt returns to the big screen in Moneyball, a film adaptation of the best-selling book by Michael Lewis. The actor plays Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane in the baseball drama, alongside Jonah Hill and Philip Seymour Hoffman. "It's shameful how little I know about baseball," Pitt, 47, tells Sports Illustrated of the film which earns him a Best Actor Oscar nomination. "I'm amazed they let me do this movie."

2012

Brad Pitt

April 13

They're Engaged!

Pitt, 48, and Jolie, 36, announce their engagement after the actress is spotted wearing a ring Pitt designed with jeweler Robert Procop. "It is a promise for the future and their kids are very happy," Pitt's manager tells PEOPLE. "There's no date set at this time."

Brad Pitt

October

Making Scents

Becoming the first male spokesperson for Chanel No. 5, the actor makes his debut for the fragrance line in two 30-second commercials, where he discusses his thoughts on love and longing. The first campaign garners 4 million YouTube views, along with a string of parodies, including a spoof on Saturday Night Live.

2013

Brad Pitt

May 14

Spousal Support

After Jolie reveals she underwent a preventative double mastectomy, Pitt releases his own statement praising his fiancée. "Having witnessed this decision firsthand, I find Angie's choice, as well as many others like her, absolutely heroic," he says. "All I want is for her to have a long and healthy life, with myself and our children. This is a happy day for our family."

Brad Pitt

June 21

Passion Project

Pitt produces and stars in the big screen adaptation of novel World War Z, portraying a former UN investigator who must prevent a zombie-liked pandemic from spreading across the world. "We've got a monster film. It's epic, scary as hell and I guarantee it's the most intense thing you will see all summer," he tells fans prior to the release of the film, which goes on to gross over $200 million at the box office.

2014

Brad Pitt

March 02

Oscar Glory

Serving as a producer on 12 Years a Slave, Pitt becomes an Oscar winner when the film is named Best Picture. "It's been an absolute privilege to work on Solomon's story, and we all get to stand up here tonight because of one man who brought us together to tell that story," the actor says in his acceptance speech, paying tribute to "indomitable" director Steve McQueen. "Thank you for this incredible honor bestowed upon our film tonight."

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Melinda Sue Gordon/Sony; Jason Merritt/Getty; James Warren/Zuma; Jaap Buitendijk/Paramount Pictures; Jeff Kravitz/FilmMagic

Name
Brad Pitt
Real Name
William Bradley Pitt
Date of Birth
December 18, 1963
Birth Place
Shawnee, Okla.
Relationships
Angelina Jolie, fiancée (2005 to present)
Jennifer Aniston, ex-wife (1998 to 2005)
Gwyneth Paltrow, ex-girlfriend
(1995 to 1997, engaged)
Jitka Pohlodek, ex-girlfriend (1993 to 1995)
Juliette Lewis, ex-girlfriend (1990 to 1993)
Robin Givens, ex-girlfriend (1989)
Jill Schoelen, ex-girlfriend (1988)
Children
Maddox Chivan, adopted son (8/5/01)
Pax Thien, adopted son (11/29/03)
Zahara Marley, adopted daughter (1/8/05)
Shiloh Nouvel, daughter (5/27/06)
Knox Leon, son (7/12/08)
Vivienne Marcheline, daughter (7/12/08)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Brad Pitt

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners



Sign up for our daily newsletter and other special offers.
    Choose your newsletters
Thank you for signing up! Your request may take up to one week to be processed.
    see all newsletters