1991

Demi Moore

August

[Un]covered

In what becomes the cover shot seen round the world, Moore poses nude and seven months pregnant on the cover of Vanity Fair. "You're either sexy or you're a mother," Moore says in a 1996 Interview magazine profile. "I didn't want to have to choose, so I challenged that." She appears on the August 1992 Vanity Fair cover as well, this time wearing nothing more than body paint.

1993

Demi Moore

April 07

Femme Fatale

Moore costars with Woody Harrelson in Indecent Proposal. She plays a wife who accepts $1,000,000 to sleep with another man, played by Robert Redford. Moore and director Adrian Lyne famously clash on set over the interpretation of Moore's role. "She's a very tough ride," the director later tells Britain's Guardian. That May, she makes her first of three appearances (1995, 1996) in PEOPLE's 50 Most Beautiful issue.

1995

Demi Moore

May

Strip Search

Cornering the Hollywood market on sex, power and money, Moore, 32, becomes the highest-paid actress ever when she nabs a reported $12.5 million for 1996's Striptease. "She works harder than anyone I know," director Andrew Bergman tells PEOPLE of Moore – who plays stripper Erin Grant, who fights to regain custody of her daughter. "She wants to be in control of her life."

Demi Moore

September 17

Planet Hollywood

After the opening of the first Planet Hollywood in Orange County, Calif., three years earlier, the restaurant finally opens a location in its namesake town: Hollywood. Shareholders Willis, Moore, Sylvester Stallone and Arnold Schwarzenegger host a truckload of stars at the grand opening. Beset by financial problems, the branch closes unceremoniously in January 2000.

1996

Becoming Townies

After settling into their new part-time residence in Hailey, Idaho, Moore and Willis invest $8 million restoring the area. "You see in so many of these little towns, as soon as the mall comes up, the main street starts to die, but the main street is the real charm of the town," Moore says to In Style.

1997

Demi Moore

August 22

The Big Buzz

Moore sports a nearly bald head for the movie G.I. Jane, prompting The New York Times to declare her new 'do "the moment a well-known exhibitionist gave new meaning to taking it all off." Though the film is a disappointment at the box office, Moore's buff body and cropped style grab headlines.

1998

June 24

Her Biggest Break

After 11 years of marriage, Moore and Willis announce their separation. Moore spends a few post-marriage years living a low-key life with her girls, but keeps her hand in film, cofounding Moving Pictures production company. She strikes gold producing the Austin Powers movies.

2003

Demi Moore

May 31

Dating Ashton Kutcher

After spending nearly four years with martial arts instructor Oliver Whitcomb (who was seven years her junior), Moore makes a splash at Diddy's MTV Movie Awards after party with Ashton Kutcher, who is nearly 16 years her junior. "They were all over each other," sources tell PEOPLE. "They were the talk of the party."

Demi Moore

June 27

She's No Angel

After years away from the big screen, Moore takes on the role of Madison Lee, the Angel gone bad in Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle. She didn't say yes right away, however. Producer and costar Barrymore tells USA Today, "We wrote the part for her and wouldn't accept no for an answer. We were willing to do whatever it took. Demi was a huge battle for me that I had to win."

2004

Demi Moore

October 21

Kabbalah Bash

Moore hosts Madonna and Gwyneth Paltrow in London at a Kabbalah party for guru Rabbi Michael Berg's book Becoming Like God: Kabbalah and Our Ultimate Destiny. Longtime Kabbalah follower Madonna introduced Moore to the religion in 2003. Moore tells Vogue the Judaism-inspired mysticism helps one uncover "the value of your worth," and introduces boyfriend Kutcher to Berg's Kabbalah Centre.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Conde Nast; Everett Collection; Foto Fantasies; Albert Ferreira/Globe; Getty; MATT BARON/BEIMAGES; Ramey; Richard Young/REX USA

Name
Demi Moore
Real Name
Demetria Guynes
Date of Birth
November 11, 1962
Birth Place
Roswell, N.M.
Relationships
Sean Friday (linked in 2014)
Harry Morton (linked in 2013)
Vito Schnabel (linked in 2012)
Ashton Kutcher, ex-husband (2003 to 2013)
Oliver Whitcomb, ex-boyfriend (1999 to 2003)
Bruce Willis, ex-husband (1987 to 1998; divorce finalized in 2000)
Emilio Estevez, ex-boyfriend (1984 to 1987, engaged)
Freddy Moore, ex-husband (1980 to 1984)
Children
Rumer Willis, daughter (8/16/1988)
Scout Willis, daughter (7/20/1991)
Tallulah Willis, daughter (2/3/1994)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Demi Moore

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners