2001

February 14

J. Lone

It was a tough Valentine's Day for the brokenhearted Diddy as he announces his split from Lopez. Despite several grand gestures – releasing 100 white doves and 100 pink balloons outside her L.A. home to celebrate the opening of her film The Wedding Planner and surprising her at a Manhattan recording studio with a serenade by pal Luther Vandross – it isn't enough to keep Lopez from ending the relationship.

Diddy

July 10

The Sampling Continues

Diddy claims his latest album, The Saga Continues... is more creative than his past work. "I think this is a show of progression, being that I didn't use any samples," he tells the Chicago Sun-Times. But 12 out of 17 tracks use samples, albeit not songs that had been hits. "People always try and criticize me for using pop hits," he says. "We did not do that this time." Unfortunately, this results in lackluster critical reaction.

2002

Diddy

October 19

Making Bands

As executive producer of MTV reality series Making the Band 2, Diddy assembles a hip-hop group calling them Da Band, while making them do numerous menial tasks – like walking seven miles roundtrip to Brooklyn's Junior's Restaurant to fetch him some cheesecake. But he helps them record an album for Bad Boy, and returns with MTB 3 in March 2005, assembling the R&B girl group Danity Kane.

2003

Diddy

November 02

Diddy Runs the City

In order to raise $1 million for children's charities and New York City public schools, Diddy enters the New York City Marathon. After training for the event, the mogul clocks in at a respectable 4 hours, 14 minutes and 54 seconds in the 26.2-mile race and ends up raising $2 million for the cause.

2004

Diddy

April 26

Broadway Debut

After playing Halle Berry's death-sentenced husband in Monster's Ball, Diddy does Broadway opposite Phylicia Rashad and Sanaa Lathan in A Raisin in the Sun. His performance receives mixed reviews. In 2008, he reprises his Raisin role in an ABC TV movie version.

Diddy

July 20

Puff Gets Political

Diddy adopts a new nickname, "Citizen Combs," and slogan, "Vote or Die," in an effort to get young people voting. He dubs the non-partisan campaign Citizen Change, telling PEOPLE, "I'm trying to utilize my powers as a cultural, youth and minority leader," to educate and empower youth and minority voters. In 2005, he also changes his nickname from P. Diddy to just "Diddy."

2006

Diddy

August

Mating, Marriage & Music

Diddy and longtime girlfriend, Kim Porter announce that they are having twin girls, and appear on the December cover of Essence together. Diddy tells the magazine that he isn't ready for marriage: "It's not a reflection on how much I love Kim. It's that I'm just learning how to be a good boyfriend." In October, he releases his latest album, Press Play

Diddy

December 21

Daddy Combs

Longtime girlfriend Kim Porter, 36, gives birth to twin girls, D'Lila Star and Jessie James. Regarding the surprise of having twins, Diddy, 36, tells PEOPLE, "I never would have thought that in a million years. It goes to show just how great God is." Diddy is already a proud father to his and Porter's son, Christian, and 12-year-old Justin, whose mother is ex-girlfriend Misa Hylton-Brim.

2007

Diddy

May

Diddy the TV Producer

Diddy produces a slew of reality shows on MTV, including finding a male group on MTB 4 and following Run-D.M.C. member Reverend Run and his family on Run's House. He also produces HBO's P. Diddy Presents: The Bad Boys of Comedy. In 2008, he returns with Battle of the Sexes: Making the Band 4 (right), where he pits his top-selling female band, Danity Kane, against his new formed male band (and solo artist, Donnie Klang).

Diddy

July 10

Diddy & Porter Split

Diddy and Porter call it quits only six months after she gave birth to their twin girls. In September, Porter opens up to Essence.com that the rift came after she found out that Diddy fathered a child with another woman. The other baby was born five months before their twins arrived. "I invested 10 years, I have children, and I've always stood by him. But now it's time for me and what I want to do for Kim," she tells Essence.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): amazon.com; Djamilla Rosa Cochran/WireImage; Brad Rapson/WireImage; Joan Marcus/AP; SPLASH NEWS; Mark Liddell for Essence; Copyright Justin Jay / Exclusive by Getty Images 2007. All Rights Reserved.; Soul Brother/FilmMagic; Pacificcoastnews

Name
Diddy
Real Name
Sean John Combs
Date of Birth
November 04, 1969
Birth Place
New York, N.Y.
Relationships
Kim Porter, ex-girlfriend (1996 to 1998; 2003 to 2007, engaged)
Jennifer Lopez, ex-girlfriend (1998 to 2001)
Misa Hylton-Brim, ex-girlfriend (1994 to 1997)
Children
Justin, son (12/30/1993)
Christian Casey Combs, son (4/1/1998) Chance, daughter (c. 7/2006)
D'Lila Star Combs, twin daughter (12/21/2006)
Jessie James Combs, twin daughter (12/21/2006)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Diddy

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners



Sign up for our daily newsletter and other special offers.
    Choose your newsletters
Thank you for signing up! Your request may take up to one week to be processed.
    see all newsletters