1980s

Growing Up

A child of divorce, Nordegren grows up with her twin sister Josefin and older brother Axel in a well-educated family just outside Stockholm, Sweden. Her father, Thomas Nordegren, is a well-known Swedish journalist and her mother, Barbro Holmberg, is a distinguished politician and public servant.

1990s

Elin Nordegren

Model Behavior

As a teen Nordegren is discovered by a famous photographer, which leads to a brief modeling stint along with her twin sister. But soon Nordegren pursues her true ambition – child psychology – by enrolling at Sweden's prestigious Lund University.

2001

Elin Nordegren

Summer

Nanny Diaries

Nordegren drops out of school after her freshman year and moves to Florida to work for Swedish golfer Jesper Parnevik, who introduces his au pair to Tiger Woods. The two embark on a nearly three-year courtship before becoming engaged in November 2003.

2004

Elin Nordegren

October 05

Wedded Bliss

The former Nordic model and Tiger Woods tie the knot by the 19th hole of the Sandy Lane resort in Barbados in a lavish wedding attended by Woods's high-powered pals Michael Jordan and Charles Barkley.

2007

Elin Nordegren

June 18

Tiger's Little Cubs

Joyful news arrives for the Woods family as they welcome their first child, daughter Sam Alexis. Two years later, on Feb. 8, 2009, son Charlie Axel joins the brood. "Being a father is the most significant thing I've ever done," the intensely private Woods tells PEOPLE. "People say I was born to play golf, but I think I was born to be a dad."

2009

Elin Nordegren

November 27

Cheating Scandal

It would become the crash that was heard around the world: Days after Nordegren finds Woods passed out in his black Escalade after a car accident outside their Windermere, Fla., home, allegations that the golfer cheated on Elin with countless mistresses (including nightclub hostess Rachel Uchitel) emerges. "I have let my family down and I regret those transgressions with all of my heart," he writes on his website.

2010

Elin Nordegren

February

Tiger Breaks His Silence

Woods calls a press conference, where his mother, Kultida, sits front row and Nordegren is noticeably absent. Reading from a prepared statement, Woods admits his serial infidelities: "I want to say to each of you, simply and directly, I am deeply sorry for my irresponsible and selfish behavior. I have let you down. I have let down my fans."

Elin Nordegren

August 23

Done Deal

After months of speculation, Woods and Nordegren finalize their divorce. "We are sad that our marriage is over and we wish each other the very best for the future," the exes say in a joint statement. Though the divorce settlement remains undisclosed, reports suggest Nordegren could receive anywhere from $100 million in assets to as much as five times that figure.

Elin Nordegren

August 25

Elin Breaks Her Silence

With her marriage to Woods over, Nordegren finally speaks about her nine-month ordeal. "I have been through the stages of disbelief and shock, to anger and ultimately grief over the loss of the family I so badly wanted for my children," the 30-year-old mother of two tells PEOPLE in an exclusive cover story. "I also feel stronger than I ever have." Nordegren, who is studying towards a college degree in psychology, also says her "immediate plan" is to help her children adjust to their "new situation."

2011

July

Testing the Waters

Almost a year after her divorce is finalized, Nordegren begins dating investor Jamie Dingman. "It's fun and she's happy," a source tells PEOPLE. But 10 months later, the pair splits, with friends of the model saying, "It was just too early [after the divorce] for her to get serious with anyone." In 2013, Nordegren moves on with another billionaire, coal magnate Chris Cline.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): STLA/Fame; Getty; Steve Dennett/Splash News Online; Gretchen Dow Mashkuri/WireImage; Lori Moffett/AP; INF

Name
Elin Nordegren
Real Name
Elin Maria Pernilla Nordegren
Date of Birth
January 01, 1980
Birth Place
Stockholm, Sweden
Relationships
Chris Cline (linked in 2013)
Jamie Dingman, ex-boyfriend (2011 to 2012)
Tiger Woods, ex-husband (2003 to 2010)
Children
Sam Alexis, daughter (6/18/2007)
Charlie Axel, son (2/8/2009)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Elin Nordegren

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners