2008

Elisabeth Hasselbeck

June

Body After Baby!

The mommy of two confidently poses in a bikini for the cover of Fitness magazine. "Body image has nothing to do with scale numbers, it's how you feel inside," Hasselbeck, 30, tells the magazine. "I finally told myself...'I've got some curves, I've got a bubble butt, but I don't mind, because it's what powers me forward when I run.'"

Elisabeth Hasselbeck

October 26

Hasselbeck Stumps For Palin

Hasselbeck, who denied reports that say she's leaving the show for Fox News, speaks out in defense of Gov. Sarah Palin while introducing the Republican Vice Presidential candidate at a Florida campaign rally. Addressing the allegations that the Republican National Committee spent $150,000 on high-end clothes to dress Palin, she says, "This is deliberately sexist." Referring to her on-air spats with her co-hosts, Hasselbeck adds that she's happy she can speak for five minutes without being interrupted.

2009

Elisabeth Hasselbeck

August 09

Baby Isaiah & Emmy!

Hasselbeck gives birth to a baby boy, Isaiah. "Elisabeth and Isaiah are doing great and we're excited about the addition of another baby boy into our family," her husband Tim says. Later that month, at the 36th annual Daytime Emmy Awards, Hasselbeck and her co-hosts Barbara Walters, Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar and Sherri Shepherd are named best talk-show hosts.

2012

Elisabeth Hasselbeck

January 03

All Book-ed Up

Following the success of her first lifestyle tome, The G-Free Diet, Hasselbeck pens a cookbook for a gluten-free diet, Deliciously G-Free. "I really missed just being at the table with the family and having the same thing as everyone else," she tells Good Morning America of crafting recipes for items like macaroni and cheese and pulled pork sandwiches (Hasselbeck cut gluten out of her diet after being diagnosed with Celiac disease). "And like most moms, I was sick of making three different meals at night. I just wanted to participate again in the family table."

2013

Elisabeth Hasselbeck

July 10

New View

After a decade with The View, Hasselbeck departs the show to join Fox & Friends. "The past 10 years have been nothing short of extraordinary," she says, after thanking producer Bill Geddie and co-hosts Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd and Barbara Walters. "I did some math last night, and I think I've have had over 3,000 days working by your side." The announcement comes four months after rumors surfaced that Hasselbeck was being fired from the ABC daytime show, which Walters shot down at the time.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Matt Stroshane/Getty Images; Diane Cohen/Fame; amazon.com; Steve Fenn/ABC

Name
Elisabeth Hasselbeck
Real Name
Elisabeth Filarski Hasselbeck
Date of Birth
May 28, 1977
Birth Place
Providence, R.I.
Relationships
Tim Hasselbeck, husband (1997 to present)
Children
Grace Elisabeth Hasselbeck, daughter (4/6/2005)
Taylor Thomas Hasselbeck, son (11/9/2007)
Isaiah Hasselbeck, son (8/9/09)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Elisabeth Hasselbeck

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners