1980

Kim Kardashian

October 21

Kimberly, Paris...and O.J.

Defense attorney Robert Kardashian and wife Kris Houghton welcome their second child, Kimberly Noel, to their posh L.A. lifestyle. The growing brood already includes 1-year-old Kourtney and will add Khloé in 1984 and Robert Jr. in 1987. By pre-school, Kim is palling around with Paris Hilton, and by 1994, her father is in the media spotlight when he houses and later defends O.J. Simpson (right) following the murders of Nicole Brown Simpson and Ronald Goldman.

1990s

Kim Kardashian

Dangerous Curves Ahead

After her parents' divorce – her mother remarries Olympian Bruce Jenner in 1991 – Kardashian hits puberty and is ashamed of her growing body. "I used to say my prayers before bed and pray I would stop developing," she tells Playboy. With time, Kardashian grows confidence in her curves: "I always laugh when it says on the Internet that I have fake boobs or butt implants or injected lips, because it's so not true."

2000

Kim Kardashian

Kim's First Husband

Kardashian, 20, marries music producer Damon Thomas, 30, who works with the likes of Pink and Faith Evans. But death doesn't do them part, as Kardashian and Thomas endure a messy divorce in 2004. According to PEOPLE, Thomas calls Kardashian a "compulsive shopper."

2003

Kim Kardashian

September 30

A Tragic Goodbye

Just eight weeks after learning he had esophagus cancer, Kardashian's father, Robert, dies at age 59. Kardashian, 22, speaks at her father's funeral, which she later says is "probably the hardest thing I've ever had to do in life."

2004

Kim Kardashian

Stylist to the Stars

After singer Brandy appears on a worst-dressed list, Kardashian is hired as her personal stylist. The stint parlays into a full-time business for Kardashian as a stylist and personal shopper to stars like Lindsay Lohan. Around this time, she begins dating Brandy's brother, R&B singer Ray J. In 2006, business is booming and, with sisters Khloé and Kourtney, Kardashian opens Dash, a boutique in Calabasas, Calif.

2006

Kim Kardashian

May

A 'Newlywed' Rebound

Six months after the breakup of his famous marriage to Jessica Simpson, singer, Nick Lachey, 32, is spotted with Kardashian, 25. PEOPLE reports that they were photographed on May 24 at an afternoon showing of The Da Vinci Code, where they held hands.

2007

Kim Kardashian

February

Up Close & Personal

While rumors of a sex tape involving Kardashian and ex-boyfriend Ray J swirl, Kardashian denies any such tape exists. "There is no amount of money that could ever convince me to release any tape, even if I had one," she tells Complex. But the tape eventually surfaces on the Internet, and Kardashian sues Vivid Entertainment to suppress its distribution, saying, "It would humiliate me and ruin my family." By April, Kardashian settles with Vivid to distribute the tape.

Kim Kardashian

The Family Business

Kardashian gets her own E! reality series, Keeping Up with the Kardashians, which documents her career and family life, with sisters Khloé and Kourtney, momager Kris, and stepdad Bruce Jenner. "At the heart of this series – despite the cat fights and endless sarcasm – is a family that truly loves and supports one another," says Ryan Seacrest, executive producer of the series.

Kim Kardashian

Playing the Field

Kardashian begins dating New Orleans Saints running back Reggie Bush. "I'm not really a sports girl," Kardashian tell the AP. "But I sit with all the wives and they know everything and I don't so they are teaching me, and I'm learning a lot about it, so I'm loving it." They split in July 2009, before reuniting after Khloé's wedding that September.

Kim Kardashian

December

Kim Bares All for Playboy

Kardashian appears on the cover of Playboy – and bares all inside. "Of course you're nervous and want more time to work out. But I'm proud to show people who I am," she tells Men's Fitness about the shoot. "You always see the typical skinny models and I'm not that and I'm proud not to be that." In 2008, she inks a deal to be the latest face of Bongo Jeans.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Vince Bucci/Getty; Ron Galella/Wireimage; John Parra/WireImage, Frazer Harrison/Getty; Courtesy Celebuzz.com; Brian Lindensmith/Splash News Online; Evan Agostini/AP, Clark Samuels/Startraks; Chris Polk/FilmMagic, inset: amazon.com; Courtesy E!; Seth Browarnik/WireImage; Rob Loud/Getty Images

Name
Kim Kardashian
Real Name
Kimberly Noel Kardashian
Date of Birth
October 21, 1980
Birth Place
Los Angeles, Calif.
Relationships
Kanye West, husband (2012 to present)
Kris Humphries, ex-husband (Dec. 2010 to 2013)
Gabriel Aubry (linked in 2010)
Miles Austin (dated briefly in 2010)
Reggie Bush, ex-boyfriend (2007 to 2010; off and on)
Nick Lachey (dated briefly in 2006)
Ray J (Willie Norwood), ex-boyfriend (2004 to 2006)
Damon Thomas, ex-husband (2000 to 2004)
T.J. Jackson, ex-boyfriend (mid-1990s)
Children
North West, daughter (6/15/2013)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Kim Kardashian

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners