Breaking News

See Our Clooney Wedding Cover. Plus: Exclusive Details!

2008

Kim Kardashian

September 22

Kim's Dancing Shoes

Kardashian appears as a contestant on the seventh season of Dancing with the Stars, paired with pro Mark Ballas. But Kardashian's time on the show is short-lived, as she's eliminated early in October.

2009

Kim Kardashian

Year of the Kardashians

The Kardashian sisters take over the headlines with their ever-evolving life changes: Khloé has a quickie marriage with Los Angeles Lakers star Lamar Odom in September; Kourtney welcomes her son Mason on Dec. 14 with Scott Disick; and Kim finds herself busier than ever with her new perfume, endorsement deals (Carl's Jr., QuickTrim) and, of course, her top-rated reality show.

2010

Kim Kardashian

February 07

The Super-Bowler's Girl

"I am so proud of Reggie and the Saints!" Kardashian tells PEOPLE after Bush and the New Orleans Saints beat the Indianapolis Colts, 31-17, in the Super Bowl. "Reggie has waited his whole life for this moment." In March, though, the pair takes a step back from their relationship.

Kim Kardashian

June - September

Summer Lovin'

Fresh off her breakup with Bush, Kardashian moves on with another NFL pro, Dallas Cowboys wide receiver Miles Austin. "He's not quite her boyfriend," a source tells PEOPLE of the pair, adding that Austin "thinks Kim is his dream girl." But the dream ends in September when the romance fizzles.

Kim Kardashian

Winter

Looking for Love

With Khloé happily married and Kourtney enjoying motherhood, Kim admits that being alone at 30 is a surprise for her. "Is it weird that I'm now the single one? It's definitely a change for me," she confesses in her first PEOPLE cover story. But the recovering romantic isn't giving up on love: "I know I'll find love. I have no fear. When it's meant to be, everything will fall into place." A few weeks later, she continues to play the field, stepping out with Halle Berry's ex Gabriel Aubry and New Jersey Nets forward Kris Humphries.

2011

Kim Kardashian

May 18

An Engaging Courtship

After just six months of dating, Humphries surprises Kardashian at her Beverly Hills home with a 20.5-carat Lorraine Schwartz diamond sparkler and the message "WILL YOU MARRY ME?" written in red rose petals. "I didn't expect this at all," Kardashian, 30, tells PEOPLE of the 26-year-old NBA star's proposal. "I was in such shock. I never thought it would happen at home, and I never thought now." As for the custom-designed ring, Humphries adds, "I just knew I wanted it to be big."

Kim Kardashian

August 20

Kim & Kris Tie the Knot

In a custom-designed Vera Wang gown, Kardashian, 30, marries Humphries, 26, at a private estate in Montecito, Calif., in front of 440 guests and E! cameras, which captured her lavish ceremony for a four-hour TV special.

Kim Kardashian

October 31

Fast-Track Divorce

Just 72 days after tying the knot in a much-publicized wedding, Kardashian files for divorce from Humphries, citing "irreconcilable differences." Days before taking steps to end her marriage, Kardashian told PEOPLE that newlywed life with the NBA player was "not ideal."

2012

Kim Kardashian

April

On the Rebound

Shortly after saying she isn't ready to date, Kardashian is linked to Kanye West, who sings about the reality star in his new song "Theraflu." "I admit I fell in love with Kim ... 'Round the same time she fell in love with him," the rapper says, referring to Kardashian's soon-to-be ex Kris Humphries. "Kanye and I have been friends for years...You never know what the future holds," Kardashian coyly says of their relationship on the Today show.

Kim Kardashian

June 16

Meeting Oprah

Kardashian joins her family in a revealing sit-down interview with Oprah Winfrey, opening up about her infamous sex tape and the impact it's had on her career. "I think that's how I was definitely introduced to the world," she admits. "It was a negative way, so I felt like I really had to work 10 times harder to get people to see the real me." She also discusses her 72-day marriage and how she found clarity in her new relationship with Kanye West. "I love that I'm with someone who is a couple years older than me," she says.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): ABC; Courtesy of E!; Storms Media Group; Humberto Carreno/Startraks; Denise Truscello /WireImage; Joe Schildhorn/BFAnyc/Sipa; George Burns/Harpo Studios

Name
Kim Kardashian
Real Name
Kimberly Noel Kardashian
Date of Birth
October 21, 1980
Birth Place
Los Angeles, Calif.
Relationships
Kanye West, husband (2012 to present)
Kris Humphries, ex-husband (Dec. 2010 to 2013)
Gabriel Aubry (linked in 2010)
Miles Austin (dated briefly in 2010)
Reggie Bush, ex-boyfriend (2007 to 2010; off and on)
Nick Lachey (dated briefly in 2006)
Ray J (Willie Norwood), ex-boyfriend (2004 to 2006)
Damon Thomas, ex-husband (2000 to 2004)
T.J. Jackson, ex-boyfriend (mid-1990s)
Children
North West, daughter (6/15/2013)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Kim Kardashian

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners