2012

Kim Kardashian

December 30

Baby Bliss

And baby makes three! Kardashian ends the year with a pregnancy announcement, after beau Kanye West reveals on stage during a concert that the pair are expecting. "It's true!! Kanye and I are expecting a baby," she confirms in a blog post. "We feel so blessed and lucky and wish that in addition to both of our families, his mom and my dad could be here to celebrate this special time with us."

2013

Kim Kardashian

January

Nesting Instincts

Before the arrival of their first child, Kardashian and West purchase an $11 million home in Bel Air, Calif., to call their own. The 9,000-square-foot Italian-style villa features a gym, movie theater, hair and makeup salon, bowling alley, basketball court and indoor and outdoor pools. "The house is gorgeous," a source tells PEOPLE. "And they really wanted and needed the privacy."

Kim Kardashian

June 02

It's a Girl!

The reality star confirms she and West are expecting a daughter on the eighth season premiere of Keeping Up with the Kardashians. "I'm so excited we're having a girl … I know that's really what Kanye has always wanted," Kardashian says on the show, which airs the same day as her baby shower. "Kim and Kanye were so cute – he rubbed her belly," Kardashian's aunt Karen Houghton told PEOPLE. "They're just really blessed. It's such a happy day."

Kim Kardashian

June 15

Special Delivery

Kardashian gives birth a few weeks before her expected July due date to her first childdaughter North – with West by her side. "She's doing great and she's beautiful! So very exciting," Kardashian's mom Kris Jenner tells HLN.

Kim Kardashian

August 23

'Reveal'-ing Interview

While appearing on the season finale of Kris Jenner's talk show, West debuts a photo of daughter North, now more than 2-months-old. "To stop all the noise, I thought it'd be really cool, on her grandmother's season finale, to bring a picture," he says, adding that he and Kardashian "have not attempted to get paid" for the image. The rapper goes on to declare his love for the reality starlet, saying, "She's my joy and she brought my new joy into the world."

Kim Kardashian

October 21

Birthday Bride-to-Be

Four months after welcoming daughter North, West surprises Kardashian on her 33rd birthday with a proposal, renting out San Francisco's AT&T Park and flashing the words "PLEEEASE MARRY MEEE!!!!" on a big screen. The rapper presents Kardashian with a 15-carat square diamond ring by jeweler Lorraine Schwartz.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Albert Michael/Startraks; zillow.com; Timothy A. CLARY/Getty; FameFlynet; Courtesy Kim Kardashian; Courtesy Kim Kardashian

Name
Kim Kardashian
Real Name
Kimberly Noel Kardashian
Date of Birth
October 21, 1980
Birth Place
Los Angeles, Calif.
Relationships
Kanye West, fiancé (2012 to present)
Kris Humphries, ex-husband (Dec. 2010 to 2013)
Gabriel Aubry (linked in 2010)
Miles Austin (dated briefly in 2010)
Reggie Bush, ex-boyfriend (2007 to 2010; off and on)
Nick Lachey (dated briefly in 2006)
Ray J (Willie Norwood), ex-boyfriend (2004 to 2006)
Damon Thomas, ex-husband (2000 to 2004)
T.J. Jackson, ex-boyfriend (mid-1990s)
Children
North West, daughter (6/15/2013)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Kim Kardashian

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners



Sign up for our daily newsletter and other special offers.
    Choose your newsletters
Thank you for signing up! Your request may take up to one week to be processed.
    see all newsletters