Breaking News

FIRST PHOTO: See George & Amal on Their Wedding Night!

2005

Kirstie Alley

Fat Buster

Alley's Curb Your Enthusiasm-esque series Fat Actress premieres on Showtime, with the actress poking fun at her ballooning figure. But the show's critics don't find the lighthearted treatment of bulimia funny. The controversy and Alley's self-deprecating humor only help her momentum, with the actress signing on as Jenny Craig's spokesperson and releasing her memoir How to Lose Your Ass and Regain Life.

2006

Kirstie Alley

November

Bikini Pledge

Now 75 lbs. lighter, Alley makes good on a promise, doing something she said she would have never done at age 30: appearing in a bikini on The Oprah Winfrey Show. "I was so introverted about my body," she says of her younger, thinner self. "When I looked back on my movies and things (I thought), 'Wow, you had a really nice body.' But, at the time, I was (feeling) not good enough."

2009

Kirstie Alley

Pulling Her Weight

The one-time Jenny Craig spokesperson, who helped bring actress Valerie Bertinelli on board the weight-loss program in 2007, admits to putting on 83 lbs. while Bertinelli maintains in tip-top shape. "It’s like the student surpassed the teacher, who is now over there in the corner, fat!" Alley tells PEOPLE.

2011

Kirstie Alley

February 28

The Jig Is Up

After her failed foray into reality TV with Kirstie Alley's Big Life, the actress – who lost more than 50 lbs. with her own plan called Organic Liaison – signs up for the 12th season of Dancing With the Stars. "HERE'S a tip for any weightloss plan ... DANCE 4 or 5 hours a day ... sorta starts melting off," Alley Tweets of rehearsals with pro partner Maksim Chmerkovskiy. In May, the actress places second behind NFL pro Hines Ward.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Randy Tepper/Showtime; Bob D'Amico

Name
Kirstie Alley
Real Name
Kirstie Louise Deal
Date of Birth
January 12, 1951
Birth Place
Wichita, Kan.
Relationships
James Wilder, ex-boyfriend (1997 to 2000)
Parker Stevenson, ex-husband (1983 to 1997)
Tim Matheson, ex-boyfriend (dated briefly in 1981) Robert Alley, ex-husband (1970 to 1977)
Children
William True Stevenson, adopted son (10/5/1992)
Lillie Price Stevenson, adopted daughter (6/15/1994)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Kirstie Alley

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners