Madonna's Candy

After getting inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame by Justin Timberlake, Madonna, 49, debuts her single, "4 Minutes," which she worked on with Timberlake. The song is off her new album, Hard Candy, which takes the top spot on Billboard's 200 albums chart.


May 28

David's Adoption is Official

After premiering her documentary on the children of Malawi, I Am Because We Are, Madonna's adoption of 2-year-old David Banda is finalized. Justice Andrew Nyirenda says he is satisfied that Madonna and Ritchie "are perfect parents" for the toddler. Although Madonna says the controversy surrounding the adoption has been painful, "It made me stronger, so I guess I can't complain."



Madonna & Guy Divorce

After being plagued with reports of having an affair with New York Yankees star Alex Rodriguez, Madonna and Ritchie announced the end of their marriage. In January, their divorce becomes final, and Madonna moves on with model Jesus Luz.



March 29

Malawi Gives Madonna Mercy

Madonna returns to Malawi in the hopes of adopting 3-year-old Mercy James. "Many people say that David should have a Malawian brother or sister," she tells the country's Nation newspaper. Although her request is initially rejected, the country's Supreme Court eventually grants Madonna the right to adopt the orphan girl.



August 03

Material Girls

Madonna ventures into the world of fashion with the launch of Material Girl – a juniors clothing line she designed for Macy’s with her budding fashionista daughter Lourdes. "As we are working, I see her more as a creative person, as an artist,” the singer says of her 13-year-old daughter. "Then every once in a while, I remembered that she is my daughter."




On the Prowl

For her 53rd birthday, Madonna cozies up to – and kisses! – new beau, French break-dancer Brahim Zaibat, 24, in the Hamptons. The pair, who began dating last year after Zaibat performed at the launch of her Macy's clothing line, first stepped out together in Paris in June.



February 05

Fantasy Football

Madonna gives a show-stopping 12-minute halftime show performance at Super Bowl XLVI between the victorious New York Giants and the New England Patriots. "This is a Midwesterner girl's dream," the 53-year-old singer says of the gig. "Over the 25 years of performing that I've done, I have never worked so hard or been so scrupulous or detail-oriented or freaked out as much maintaining my sanity."


March 26

Still Topping the Charts

Madonna scores her eighth No.1 album with MDNA, which sells 359,000 records in its first week, making it her fifth consecutive No. 1 album. Rolling Stone says MDNA is "Madonna's most explicit work," calling it "our lady's divorce album" with "7 out of 16 songs addressing her split [with ex-husband Guy Ritchie] directly."

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Kevin Mazur/WireImage; AP; Flynet; Peter Kramer/AP; Splash News Online; Kevin Mazur/WireImage; amazon.com

Real Name
Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccone
Date of Birth
August 16, 1958
Birth Place
Bay City, Mich.
Brahim Zaibat, boyfriend (2010 to present)
Jesus Luz, ex-boyfriend (2009 to 2010)
Guy Ritchie, ex-husband (2000 to 2008; divorce final in Jan. 2009)
Carlos Leon, ex-boyfriend (1994 to 1997)
Warren Beatty, ex-boyfriend (1989 to 1990)
Sean Penn, ex-husband (1985 to 1989)
John "Jellybean" Benitez, ex-boyfriend (1983 to 1985)
Steve Bray, ex-boyfriend (1980 to 1982)
Dan Gilroy, ex-boyfriend (1979 to 1980)
Lourdes Maria "Lola" Ciccone Leon, daughter (10/14/1996)
Rocco John Ritchie, son (8/11/2000)
David Banda, adopted son (9/24/2005)
Mercy James, adopted daughter
Edited by Julia Wang


Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs


From Our Partners