Breaking News

See Our Clooney Wedding Cover. Plus: Exclusive Details!

2011

Natalie Portman

February 27

Natalie Wins an Oscar

Portman becomes an Academy Award winner for her lead role as a ballerina on the brink in Black Swan. During her acceptance speech, the 29-year-old actress admits that the Oscar win is "insane," adding, "I truly, sincerely wish the prize tonight was to work with my fellow nominees. I am in such awe of you."

Natalie Portman

June

Boy, Oh Boy!

Portman continues her charmed year, welcoming son Aleph with fiancé Benjamin Millepied. "I am indescribably happy and feel very grateful to have this experience," the actress, 30, said before delivering her first child.

2012

Natalie Portman

February 26

Ring It In

Portman and Millepied make an appearance at the Academy Awards wearing what appear to be matching wedding bands, fueling speculation that the new parents secretly wed. Though the actress doesn't comment on her new accessory, jeweler Jamie Wolf confirms in a release that she designed the couple's "wedding rings."

Natalie Portman

August 04

Saying 'I Do'

After a two-year engagement, Portman, 31, weds French dancer Millepied in a private ceremony on the scenic coast of Big Sur, Calif. The couple, who met on the set of 2010's Black Swan and welcomed a son, Aleph, in June 2011, exchanged vows in front of close family and friends. "Nothing is more important than my personal life," Portman told French magazine Madame Figaro. "It's something which comes first, always makes sense, and compared to the happiness of a successful family life, everything else is practically superficial."

2013

Natalie Portman

November 08

Superhero Sweetheart

Portman reprises her role as Jane Foster, astrophysicist and love interest of Thor, in Thor: The Dark World, starring opposite Chris Hemsworth and Tom Hiddleston. The Marvel sequel, in which Thor must team with brother Loki to save Earth from destruction, opens at No. 1 two weeks in a row, raking in $150 million.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Jeff Kravitz/FilmMagic; Flynet; Michael Buckner/Getty; Charles Sykes/REX USA; Jay Maidment/Marvel

Name
Natalie Portman
Real Name
Natalie Hershlag
Date of Birth
June 09, 1981
Birth Place
Jerusalem, Israel
Relationships
Benjamin Millepied, husband (2009 to present)
Devendra Barnhart, ex-boyfriend (2008)
Nathan Bogle, ex-boyfriend (2007)
Gael García Bernal, ex-boyfriend (2003 to 2004)
Children
Aleph, son (6/8/2011)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Natalie Portman

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners