Golden Globes

Jan. 09, 2007 | 08:55 PM EST

GLOBES 2007: NOMINEES & WINNERS

TV DRAMA SERIES

  • Big Love
  • WINNER Grey's Anatomy
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • 24

TV DRAMA SERIES ACTRESS

  • Patricia Arquette, Medium
  • Edie Falco, The Sopranos
  • Evangeline Lily, Lost
  • Ellen Pompeo, Grey's Anatomy
  • WINNER Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

TV DRAMA SERIES ACTOR

  • Patrick Dempsey, Grey's Anatomy
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • WINNER Hugh Laurie, House
  • Bill Paxton, Big Love
  • Kiefer Sutherland, 24

TV COMEDY SERIES

  • Desperate Housewives
  • Entourage
  • The Office
  • WINNER Ugly Betty
  • Weeds

TV COMEDY SERIES ACTRESS

  • Marcia Cross, Desperate Housewives
  • WINNER America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
  • Felicity Huffman, Desperate Housewives
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Weeds

TV COMEDY SERIES ACTOR

  • WINNER Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Zach Braff, Scrubs
  • Steve Carell, The Office
  • Jason Lee, My Name Is Earl
  • Tony Shalhoub, Monk

BEST MOTION PICTURE DRAMA

  • WINNER Babel
  • Bobby
  • The Departed
  • Little Children
  • The Queen

BEST MOTION PICTURE COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • The Devil Wears Prada
  • WINNER Dreamgirls
  • Little Miss Sunshine
  • Thank You for Smoking

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE DRAMA

  • Penelope Cruz, Volver
  • Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, Sherrybaby
  • WINNER Helen Mirren, The Queen
  • Kate Winslet, Little Children

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE DRAMA

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Departed
  • Peter O'Toole, Venus
  • Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
  • WINNER Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Annette Bening, Running With Scissors
  • Toni Collette, Little Miss Sunshine
  • Beyoncé Knowles, Dreamgirls
  • WINNER Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada
  • Renee Zellweger, Miss Potter

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • WINNER Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
  • Aaron Eckhart, Thank You for Smoking
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, Kinky Boots
  • Will Ferrell, Stranger Than Fiction

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Adriana Barraza, Babel
  • Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
  • Emily Blunt, The Devil Wears Prada
  • WINNER Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
  • Rinko Kikuchi, Babel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Ben Affleck, Hollywoodland
  • WINNER Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
  • Jack Nicholson, The Departed
  • Brad Pitt, Babel
  • Mark Wahlberg, The Departed

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Clint Eastwood, Flags Of Our Fathers
  • Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima
  • Stephen Frears, The Queen
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu, Babel
  • WINNER Martin Scorsese, The Departed

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • WINNER Cars
  • Happy Feet
  • Monster House

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Apocalypto (USA)
  • WINNER Letters From Iwo Jima (USA/Japan)
  • The Lives of Others (Germany)
  • Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico)
  • Volver (Spain)
 


Sign up for our daily newsletter and other special offers.
    Choose your newsletters
Thank you for signing up! Your request may take up to one week to be processed.
    see all newsletters