1979

September 08

A Not-So-Pink Beginning

Jim and Judy Moore welcome their second child, Alecia. Though Alecia (who will become known to the world as Pink) enjoys a middle-class upbringing in Doylestown, Pa., outside Philadelphia, family dynamics are tense. By 3, she is already drawn to the rebellious stance of a rock star. "I've never fitted in," she tells The Mail in 2006. "I just wanted to get the hell out of that town and get on with my life."

early 90s

Pink

Troubled Teen

After her parents' divorce, Pink becomes an angry child. "I was never allowed to go over to any of my friends' houses when I was little, because I was the bad influence," she tells the Sunday Telegraph in 2007. "None of their parents liked me and my own parents were scared to death of me – and for me." By 13, as a regular in the Philly club scene (writing songs, dancing and singing backup), Pink is into drugs, drinking, and heavy partying. At 15, she takes a near-fatal overdose of crystal meth, angel dust, ecstasy, cocaine and marijuana. Arrests for petty theft and trespassing follow.

1995

Pink

Precocious Talent

At 16, Pink gets her first record deal. Antonio "L.A." Reid (right) of LaFace Records, signs her as part of Choice, a female R& B/pop trio. Two years later, without much success in the studio, Choice disbands and Reid encourages Pink to go solo. It is around this time that she dyes her sometimes-green hair pink and chooses the name to match.

2000

Pink

April 04

Pop Debut

With her first solo album, Can't Take Me Home, 20-year old Pink sells 3 million records, largely on the strength of three Top Ten singles, "There U Go," "Most Girls" and "You Make Me Sick." Her R&B sound is largely manufactured, and she knows it. "There was no blood, sweat or tears on my first album – and no emotional exchange between me and the musiciains," she tells London's Daily Mail in 2006. "R& B is a conveyor belt."

2001

Pink

Grammy Acclaim

With Christina Aguilera, Lil'Kim and Mya (right), Pink contributes vocals to a remake of the song, "Lady Marmalade," for the movie-musical, Moulin Rouge (starring Nicole Kidman). The collaborative single soars to No. 1, and at 22, Pink earns a Grammy award for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals. "When I won the Grammy I was happy and my parents were proud, but I felt like I was winning it for the team," she tells Playboy.

Pink

November 20

Into Her Own

Striving for a more representational sound, Pink brings in producer Linda Perry for her sophomore album, Missundaztood. Fueled by "Get the Party Started" and "Don't Let Me Get Me," the album sells 10 million copies worldwide and establishes Pink as a pop-rock staple. "Missundaztood gave me a sense of freedom and purpose," she tells Billboard. "It allowed me to exorcise a lot of my demons. The world has become my therapist. And it helped me to feel better about being an outcast, knowing that there's so many other people that share my pain."

2003

Pink

November

A Stumble of Sorts

Pink captures her second Grammy with the lead single "Trouble" from her third album, Try This. The album, harder-edged than Missundaztood, fails to scale the charts, and fans find it lacking. Sales reach only 700,000 in the U.S.

2006

Pink

January 07

I Do

After four years of on-and-off romance (which includes a brief tryst with Tommy Lee), Pink and motocross racer Carey Hart marry on a Costa Rican beach. She wears a white dress ("to be a girl for a change") at an elegant affair with a rock and roll vibe (their first dance is to a song from Natural Born Killers). "I became traditional and annoying and emotional," the new Mrs. Hart tells PEOPLE. "We always talk about how, when we have kids, what are they going to rebel against? They'll end up playing chess and wearing little uniforms!"

Pink

April 04

Still Kickin'

Pink address both personal ("Who Knew") and political ("Dear Mr. President") concerns on her fourth album, I'm Not Dead. The No. 1 single "Stupid Girls," with its enormously popular video, shows her at her pointed best, lampooning the celebrity crazed culture of Paris Hilton, Jessica Simpson and Britney Spears. "It was more of a social commentary on these girls, who think they have to be stick thin and have the latest handbag," she tells The Mail. "There's nothing wrong with being sexy, but you have to be sexy for yourself, not society."

2008

Pink

February 18

Broken Hart-ed

Pink announces her separation from Hart, saying on her website, "The most important thing for you all to know is that Carey and I love each other so, so much...We are best friends, and we will continue to be." Hart later appears in her video for her breakup hit "So What".

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Splash News Online; Steve Granitz/WireImage; amazon.com; Everett; amazon.com; amazon.com; ANDREW MACPHERSON; amazon.com; WENN

Name
Pink
Real Name
Alecia Beth Moore
Date of Birth
September 08, 1979
Birth Place
Doylestown, Pa.
Relationships
Carey Hart, husband (2002 to present, on & off)
Tommy Lee, ex-boyfriend (2003)
Lars Frederiksen, ex-boyfriend (2003)
Mike Anderson, ex-boyfriend (1996 to 2000)
Children
Willow Sage Hart, daughter (6/2/11)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Pink

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners



Sign up for our daily newsletter and other special offers.
    Choose your newsletters
Thank you for signing up! Your request may take up to one week to be processed.
    see all newsletters