2007

Prince William

August

The Fairy Tale Resumes

After rekindling their romance, William takes Middleton off to a secluded island in the Indian Ocean. The private, romantic break bolsters talk that a royal engagement may even be in the works.

Prince William

August 31

Remembering Diana

At the service William and Harry planned to mark the 10th anniversary of their mother's death, William listens as Harry speaks of Diana. "To us, just two loving children, she was quite simply the best mother in the world," Harry says, praising Diana's "unfaltering love" and adding that, behind the media glare, she was someone "who laughed hysterically and uncontrollably when sharing something silly...Encouraged us when we were nervous."

2010

Prince William

November 16

A Royal Engagement

After years of speculation, William and Middleton, both 28, announce their engagement, with plans to wed on April 29, 2011 in London. The prince proposed to his girlfriend of eight years with his late mother Diana's engagement ring while the couple vacationed in Kenya in October.

2011

Prince William

April 29

They're Married!

William and Middleton exchange vows at Westminster Abbey and become the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge. The groom breaks with tradition and sports the scarlet uniform of the Colonel of the Irish Guard for the royal wedding, where his brother serves as best man.

Prince William

June 30

A Royal Arrival

Settling into their lives as newlyweds, William and Kate embark on an 11-day North American tour from Canada to Los Angeles, where the duo mingles with A-listers such as Jennifer Lopez and Nicole Kidman at the BAFTA Brits to Watch event.

2012

Prince William

January

Party of Three

William reportedly purchases a 4-month-old black cocker spaniel named Lupo for wife Kate. First spotted with his parents during a beachside stroll in Anglesey, Wales, the pup quickly becomes a beloved member of the family, even receiving a public smooch from his PDA-shy dad during a polo match.

Prince William

June 03

It's a Celebration

From a river ride down the Thames to a a star-studded pop concert, William celebrates his grandmother Queen Elizabeth II's Diamond Jubilee, a four-day event marking her 60-year reign. The heir to the British throne takes his place beside Granny on the balcony of Buckingham Palace and relives his fairy-tale wedding with another carriage ride through London alongside wife Kate and brother Prince Harry.

Prince William

July 27

Good Sportsman

William gets into the Olympic spirit, serving as an ambassador (along with wife Kate and Prince Harry) to the British Olympic delegation and the British Paralympics squad for the 2012 London Games. The royal cheers on his country in events ranging from equestrian (where royal cousin Zara Phillips takes home a silver) and cycling, where he's spotted in a rare public display of affection with Kate during the men's team gold medal victory.

Prince William

September 14

Photo Flap

While touring Southeast Asia, the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge learn a French magazine, Closer, has published topless photos of Kate sunbathing during a private holiday in France. "Their Royal Highnesses have been hugely saddened to learn that a French publication and a photographer have invaded their privacy in such a grotesque and totally unjustifiable manner," a spokesman from St. James Palace says in a statement, adding that the royals will be taking legal action.

Prince William

December 03

Family Planning

Over a year and a half into their marriage, the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge announce they are expecting their first child. "The Queen, The Duke of Edinburgh, The Prince of Wales, The Duchess of Cornwall and Prince Harry and members of both families are delighted with the news," reads a statement from the Palace, noting that Catherine has been admitted to King Edward VII Hospital in London for acute morning sickness.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Tim Graham/Getty; WENN; AP; Kirsty Wigglesworth/AP; Toby Melville/Landov; Charlie Riedel/AP; Bauer-Griffin; Dan Kitwood/Getty; Pascal Le Segretain/Getty; Shamshahrin Shamsudin/Landov; REX USA

Name
Prince William
Real Name
Prince William Arthur Philip Louis Windsor
Date of Birth
June 21, 1982
Birth Place
London, England
Relationships
Kate Middleton, wife (2002 to present)
Arabella Musgrave, ex-girlfriend (June 2001 to October 2002)
Children
George Alexander Louis, son (7/22/2013)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Prince William

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners