2008

Reese Witherspoon

November 26

Bringing Christmas Cheer

With Vince Vaughn, Witherspoon stars in Four Christmases, about a couple that embarks on visiting all four of their divorced parents on Christmas Day. The film opens at No. 1, raking in $31.7 million in its first weekend at the box office. "He and I would be like 'OK, I'm going to say this, then you do that' and then … I'd try not to crack up," she tells USA Today of improvising scenes with Vaughn.

2010

Reese Witherspoon

February

Reese Moves On

After splitting with boyfriend of two years Jake Gyllenhaal in November, Witherspoon quietly moves on with Hollywood agent Jim Toth. "Friends are very surprised how quickly she's moved on from Jake and how fast things have progressed with Jim," says a pal of the actress. "She takes relationships very seriously. Even she's surprised at how fast she fell for him."

Reese Witherspoon

December 01

Star-Worthy Moment

Witherspoon unveils her star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame – in time for her latest release How Do You Know. "Ava and Deacon said, 'Mom, do you have a star?' and I said, 'No, I don't,'" the Oscar winner recounts at her unveiling. "They said, 'Well, they'd better hurry up while you're still alive so you can enjoy it!'"

December 28

Reese Says Yes!

Capping off her whirlwind romance, Witherspoon accepts boyfriend Jim Toth's marriage proposal. "Jim knows Reese is the one for him," a source tells PEOPLE of the Hollywood agent. "It's what he's been waiting for."

2011

Reese Witherspoon

March 26

A Second Chance

Days after celebrating her 35th birthday, Witherspoon ties the knot with Toth, 40, in a private ceremony at the actress's ranch estate in Ojai, Calif. The bride, who wore a Monique Lhuillier gown, exchanges vows with her groom in front of her children, as well as Renée Zellweger, Sean Penn with Scarlett Johansson, and Robert Downey Jr.

Reese Witherspoon

April 22

Stamp of Approval

Alongside Robert Pattinson, Christoph Waltz and an elephant named Tai, Witherspoon makes her way into the No. 3 box-office spot with Water for Elephants. Based on Sara Gruen's best-selling novel, the real-life newlywed portrays a lovelorn circus performer who falls for an earnest veterinarian (Pattinson). "I mean, he's just so good looking and he's a really nice person," she gushes to PEOPLE of her heartthrob costar.

2012

Reese Witherspoon

March

Baby on the Way

News of Witherspoon's pregnancy breaks just days before her 36th birthday. A friend of the actress, who is already mom to daughter Ava, 12, and son Deacon, 8, tells PEOPLE that Witherspoon and her new hubby Jim Toth are "thrilled" to be having their first child together.

Reese Witherspoon

September 27

Family of Five

Becoming a mother for the third time, Witherspoon welcomes her first child with husband Toth, son Tennessee James. "Both mom and baby are healthy and the entire family is thrilled," her rep tells PEOPLE exclusively.

2013

Reese Witherspoon

April 19

Arrested Development

Witherspoon and husband Toth are arrested and jailed after the CAA agent is pulled over in Atlanta for suspicion of driving while intoxicated, and the actress is cited for disorderly conduct after failing to obey the arresting officer. "I clearly had one drink too many and I am deeply embarrassed about the things I said," Witherspoon says in a statement, acknowledging reports she told the officer, "Do you know my name? ... You’re about to find out who I am." "The words I used that night definitely do not reflect who I am ... I'm very sorry for my behavior," the statement continues.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): John P Johnson/New Line; Flynet; Stewart Cook/REX USA; Twentieth Century FOX; INF; LB/FilmMagic; Splash News Online (2)

Name
Reese Witherspoon
Real Name
Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon
Date of Birth
March 22, 1976
Birth Place
New Orleans, La.
Relationships
Jim Toth, husband (2010 to present)
Jake Gyllenhaal, ex-boyfriend (2007 to 2009)
Ryan Phillippe, ex-husband (1997 to 2006; divorced finalized in 2008)
Mark Wahlberg (briefly dated in 1996)
Chris O'Donnell (linked in 1993)
Children
Ava Elizabeth Phillippe, daughter (9/9/1999)
Deacon Phillippe, son (10/23/2003)
Tennessee James Toth, son (9/27/2012)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Reese Witherspoon

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners