2002

Rosie O'Donnell

November 29

A New Baby

O'Donnell's partner Kelli Carpenter gives birth to Vivienne Rose, who was conceived by artificial insemination with sperm from an anonymous donor. "It's miraculous," O'Donnell, who was in the delivery room, says of the experience. Being a stay-at-home mom to her older children, Parker, 7, Chelsea, 5, and Blake, 2, is a "great, great, great time," she adds.

2003

Rosie O'Donnell

November 13

Oh, Boy George!

O'Donnell bankrolls $10 million to produce the Broadway musical Taboo. The play, which traces the rise of '80s British pop personality Boy George (who plays a small role onstage), receives lousy reviews and has abysmal ticket sales. In February, O'Donnell pulls the plug.

2004

Rosie O'Donnell

February 26

The Right to Marry

San Francisco's new mayor Gavin Newsom allows City Hall to issue marriage licenses to gay and lesbian couples after President Bush announced that he would endorse a constitutional amendment banning gay marriage. O'Donnell and Carpenter fly from New York to San Francisco on Feb. 26 to get married. "I think the actions of the president are, in my opinion, the most vile and hateful words ever spoken by a sitting president," O'Donnell says to Diane Sawyer during an interview taped for Good Morning America. "I am stunned and I am horrified."

2005

February 05

'formerlyrosie': the blog

O'Donnell starts her own blog, "formerlyrosie," which she describes as, "The unedited rantings of a fat 42-year-old menopausal ex-talk show host married mother of four.'' O'Donnell tells the New York Times that blogging offers an outlet for her "too rough and raw" political views. The editor of media blog Gawker describes it as "some form of haiku or a terrible Faulkner imitation" but praises her for speaking "without the precautions of publicists.''

Rosie O'Donnell

May 01

Back in the Spotlight

O'Donnell accepts a slew of new projects. She costars as a mentally disabled woman opposite Andie MacDowell in the TV movie Riding the Bus With My Sister and appears in Showtime's Queer as Folk. She also returns to Broadway as Golde in the musical Fiddler on the Roof with Harvey Fierstein.

2006

Rosie O'Donnell

September 05

A Feuding Comeback

O'Donnell replaces Meredith Viera on The View, and stirs up trouble and ratings with her liberal political views. She ignites on-air feuds with Kelly Ripa and Star Jones. Entertainment Weekly says: "Rosie's View snaps and crackles...The View does for daytime what The Daily Show does for nighttime. It reflects the pent-up frustrations, pleasures, and hostilities its audience has toward pop and political culture."

Rosie O'Donnell

December 20

Sparring with the Donald

Donald Trump, co-owner of the Miss USA pageant, gives title holder Tara Conner a ''second chance'' after raunchy pictures surface of her kissing Miss Teen USA Katie Blair, while partying and drinking underage. O'Donnell slams Trump on-air, saying: "He's the moral compass for 20-year-olds in America. Donald, sit and spin, my friend." Trump fires back calling O'Donnell a "slob" and a "stone-cold loser." The feud continues for weeks, boosting the show's ratings.

2007

April 25

Rosie's Leaving The View

O'Donnell announces that she is leaving The View in June. Although the outspoken host helped boost ratings by 15 percent, she was unable to agree on a contract with ABC, according to the AP. "This has been an amazing experience, and one I wouldn't have traded for the world," O'Donnell says in a statement. "To all the viewers out there, I just want to say 'thank you' for opening up your hearts and your homes to me this past year."

May 14

Shaping the World

O'Donnell is named one of Time magazine's 100 Most Influential People in the World for being "the TV host who loves a fight." Barbara Walters writes the article on O'Donnell in the magazine: "Her views aren't necessarily my views, but in her heart, she dearly hopes to be a force for good, a voice for people like her who are vulnerable and perhaps neglected. Her mother would be proud."

Rosie O'Donnell

May 25

Rosie's Early Exit

Days after an on-air blow-up with co-host Elisabeth Hasselbeck, O'Donnell takes an early leave from The View. "We had hoped that Rosie would be with us until the end of her contract three weeks from now, but Rosie has informed us that she would like an early leave," Brian Frons, Disney-ABC's Daytime Television, says in a statement. "Therefore, we part ways, thank her for her tremendous contribution to The View and wish her well."

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Clayton Chase/Wireimage; Ed Bailey/AP; AP; Bruce Glikas/FilmMagic; Steve Fenn/ABC; Mathew Imaging/FilmMagic; William D. Bird/Getty

Name
Rosie O'Donnell
Real Name
Roseann O'Donnell
Date of Birth
March 21, 1962
Birth Place
Commack, Long Island, N.Y.
Relationships
Michelle Rounds, wife (2011 to present)
Tracy Kachtick-Anders, ex-girlfriend (2009 to 2011)
Kelli Carpenter, ex-girlfriend (1997 to 2008)
Children
Parker Jaren O'Donnell (5/25/1995)
Chelsea Belle O'Donnell (10/20/1997)
Blake Christopher O'Donnell (12/5/1999)
Vivienne Rose O'Donnell (11/29/2002)
Dakota, adopted daughter (1/5/2013)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Rosie O'Donnell

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners