2007

Rosie O'Donnell

October 09

O'Donnell's Celebrity Detox

The former View co-host releases her memoir, Celebrity Detox: The Fame Game, where she tells Barbara Walters to retire, surprisingly speaks kindly of Hasselback, and reveals that she fractured her own limbs with "a baseball bat" or a "wooden hanger" as a kid to have "proof that I had some value, enough to be fixed."

2008

Rosie O'Donnell

November 26

Rosie (Not So) Live

O'Donnell debuts her own NBC variety show, Rosie Live, with special guests like Liza Minnelli, Clay Aiken and Ne-Yo. But the series pulls in a disappointing 5 million viewers. Days later, she writes on her blog, "there will b no more" Rosie Live. "no ratings/bad reviews/yet still—a thrill 4 me."

2009

Rosie O'Donnell

November 13

Rosie Moves On

After dodging rumors that she and her partner of 11 years, Kelli Carpenter, have split, O'Donnell finally confirms the reports on her Sirius radio show. "Kelli moved out two years ago," she reveals. A month later, O'Donnell steps out with Tracy Kachtick-Anders, whom she dates until 2011.

2011

Rosie O'Donnell

Rosie's 'OWN' Show

O'Donnell relocates to Chicago for her new talk show on OWN: The Oprah Winfrey Network. She calls her OWN show "a new beginning for me. For the first time in a long time, I’m excited." Adds boss Oprah, "In 25 years of doing my show only one competitor ever seriously challenged me in the ratings: Rosie O’Donnell. From the day Rosie took her place among the crowded field of talk show hosts, I knew she had the ‘It’ thing."

Rosie O'Donnell

September 19

Making the 'Rounds'

O'Donnell steps out with new girlfriend Michelle Rounds at her annual Rosie Theater Kids Gala in New York City. "She didn't look like any lesbian I'd ever met," the talk show host says of her new love. "But it's fun and very exciting." In December, O'Donnell announces her engagement to Rounds during a taping of her show.

2012

Rosie O'Donnell

August

On the Mend

After suffering from a heart attack, O'Donnell, 50, credits her survival to Bayer aspirin and an Internet search on her symptoms. "She is now home and resting comfortably. She is very, very lucky," her rep tells PEOPLE of the former talk show host, who had a stent inserted after doctors found that her coronary artery was 99 percent blocked. Several days later, O'Donnell reveals she and Rounds tied the knot in June. "We married in private before [Michelle's] surgery," she writes on her blog. "When we r both well enough will have the wedding of r dreams surrounded by those we cherish."

2013

Rosie O'Donnell

January 05

Party of Five

O'Donnell and Rounds welcome their first child together – and the former talk show host's fifth – via adoption. "We [are] thrilled to announce the arrival of [our] daughter Dakota – #withloveandthanks – AMEN," O'Donnell Tweets, sharing a photo of her new addition.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): amazon.com; Everett; Rosalie O’Connor; Ray Tamarra/Getty; Courtesy Rosie O'Donnell

Name
Rosie O'Donnell
Real Name
Roseann O'Donnell
Date of Birth
March 21, 1962
Birth Place
Commack, Long Island, N.Y.
Relationships
Michelle Rounds, wife (2011 to present)
Tracy Kachtick-Anders, ex-girlfriend (2009 to 2011)
Kelli Carpenter, ex-girlfriend (1997 to 2008)
Children
Parker Jaren O'Donnell (5/25/1995)
Chelsea Belle O'Donnell (10/20/1997)
Blake Christopher O'Donnell (12/5/1999)
Vivienne Rose O'Donnell (11/29/2002)
Dakota, adopted daughter (1/5/2013)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Rosie O'Donnell

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners



Sign up for our daily newsletter and other special offers.
    Choose your newsletters
Thank you for signing up! Your request may take up to one week to be processed.
    see all newsletters