2003

Salma Hayek

August

Joshing Around

After splitting from Edward Norton, Hayek, 36, begins an 11-month relationship with actor Josh Lucas, 32, (Sweet Home Alabama). PEOPLE reports that Lucas shows up on the set of a Coca Cola commercial that Hayek is shooting in L.A. The two hold hands, stroll off the set during a break and eventually disappear into Hayek's trailer.

2005

Salma Hayek

July 19

Ending the Violence

Hayek testifies in front of a U.S. Senate committee investigating domestic violence. According to transcripts, Hayek tells the panel about a close friend whose husband routinely beat her. A year earlier, Hayek joined the Avon Foundation campaign Speak Out Against Domestic Violence.

2006

May 01

For the People

Hayek publicly objects to a bill passed in the House of Representatives that would make illegal immigrants in the U.S. felons. "As a human being, I find this situation intolerable," Hayek tells New York's Daily News. "As an immigrant, I find it offensive. And as an American citizen, I find it disheartening."

Salma Hayek

September 28

Beautiful Debut

As executive producer, Hayek adapts the Colombian telenovela Yo SoyBetty La Fea into the hit ABC series Ugly Betty starring America Ferrera and Vanessa Williams. People en Español names Hayek one of its 100 Most Influential Hispanics, and Ugly Betty wins Best Comedy Series at the 2007 Golden Globes.

2007

Salma Hayek

March 09

Hayek Engaged...and Pregnant!

Hayek and boyfriend François-Henri Pinault announce their engagement, and she's pregnant. Pinault is the CEO of luxury goods firm PPR, which owns Gucci and Yves Saint Laurent, as well as a French department store and national music chain. In July 2008, the couple calls off their 16-month engagement.

Salma Hayek

September 22

Salma Welcomes Her Valentina

Hayek gives birth to a baby girl, Valentina Paloma. She is the first child for Hayek and the third for Pinault, 45, who has two children from a previous marriage. "Motherhood is not for everyone," Hayek told Marie Claire last May. "It is for me, but there's no reason women should feel rushed to have a child."

2008

Salma Hayek

April

A Glamourous New Mom

Hayek confesses to Glamour that during her pregnancy she was hoping for a son, but now she's loving being a mom to her infant daughter, Valentina. "I feel I was born to have this girl," the 41-year-old star says. "I just feel so fortunate to be her mother, and it makes me excited about the rest of my life, because I will get to witness her transformation every day."

2009

Salma Hayek

February 14

Salma Marries French Billionaire

After rekindling their romance in the fall, Hayek, 42, and Pinault, 46, wed on St. Valentine's Day in the City Hall of the Sixth Arrondissement in central Paris. Besides his daughter Valentina with Hayek, Pinault also has two children from a previous marriage. In April, the couple ties the knot in a second ceremony in Venice, Italy.

2011

Salma Hayek

June

Baby Bombshell

Hayek's husband François-Henri Pinault is listed as the father of supermodel Linda Evangelista's 4-year-old son, Augustin James, in court papers filed by Evangelista, who seeks support from the French businessman. "There was no infidelity," a source tells PEOPLE of the couple, who present a united front in Malibu with their daughter Valentina, 3, on the July 4th holiday.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Jeffrey Mayer/WIREIMAGE; NICK WASS/AP; ALECSEY BOLDESKUL; IMPictures/FilmMagic; Randall Slavin/AP; Bertrand Rindoff-Petroff/AP; Venturelli/WireImage

Name
Salma Hayek
Real Name
Salma Hayek Jiménez
Date of Birth
September 02, 1966
Birth Place
Coatzacoalcos, Mexico
Relationships
François-Henri Pinault, husband (2006 to present)
Josh Lucas, ex-boyfriend (2003 to 2004)
Edward Norton, ex-boyfriend (1999 to 2003)
Children
Valentina Paloma Pinault (9/22/2007)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Salma Hayek

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners