1996

Tom Cruise

July 04

Cruise to the Rescue

At the British premiere of Mission Impossible, the actor spots two boys being crushed by the mob of 10,000 fans and pulls them both from the crowd. "He's my hero," says one of the boys. Cruise again comes to the rescue the following month: while on a yacht with his wife and friends, he sees a sailboat on fire and five people in a rubber raft nearby. Cruise immediately sends over his yacht staff to help the victims.

Tom Cruise

December 06

Show Me the Money

Cruise helps make "show me the money" into a national catchphrase with the romantic comedy Jerry Maguire. His performance earns another Oscar nomination and a Golden Globe win. Director Cameron Crowe comments to PEOPLE on the star's turn as an energetic sports agent: "What he does in the movie is really subtle and funny, and there's no hardware attached. He's disarming and approachable."

1997

Tom Cruise

May 12

Most Beautiful Company

Cruise, 34, graces PEOPLE's 50 Most Beautiful cover with Toni Braxton and Drew Barrymore. "He works extra hard to get you over the hump of being daunted by his looks," says Maguire director Cameron Crowe. "He's actually learned how to help you deal with it."

1999

Tom Cruise

December 08

Critical Acclaim

Magnolia premieres and Cruise earns new credibility for his dramatic work. The emotional role earns him a Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor and his third Oscar nomination.

2001

Tom Cruise

February 05

A Surprise Ending

Just a month after appearing happy together on a thrill ride in Vegas, Kidman and Cruise announce their separation. Though trouble was looming, says a friend of the actress, Kidman is "broadsided" by the public statement. Two days later, Cruise files a divorce petition, indicating he will try to block Kidman from making alimony claims. At stake in the divorce: $250 million in property, cash and other holdings.

Tom Cruise

July 17

New Leading Lady

The actor takes his Vanilla Sky costar Penélope Cruz on vacation in Fiji. Cruise's rep confirms that the pair have been out on dates prior to the trip, making Cruz the first woman he dates since his well-publicized divorce to Kidman. The romance lasts for three years.

2003

Tom Cruise

July 21

Dyslexia, Scientology & Collateral

Cruise opens up about his dyslexia. "All through school and well into my career," he tells PEOPLE, "I felt like I had a secret." The actor eventually learned to read as an adult, a technique developed by the founder of the Church of Scientology. The following year, with a shock of white hair, he plays the villain in Collateral, opposite Jamie Foxx.

2005

Tom Cruise

April 27

Cruise & Holmes

After dating secretly for a couple of weeks, Cruise, 42, and Dawson's Creek actress Katie Holmes, 26, make their first public appearance as a couple in Rome at the David di Donatello Awards, the main national film awards in Italy.

Tom Cruise

May 23

Jumping on Oprah's Couch

On the Oprah Winfrey Show, Cruise announces his now-infamous declaration of affection for Holmes by jumping on Winfrey's couch. Despite an onslaught of speculation that Cruise's act is a publicity stunt, the actor's War of the Worlds director, Steven Spielberg, says it isn't. "What Tom did on Oprah," Spielberg tells Newsweek, "was exactly what Tom did with me when he first told me about Katie Holmes."

Tom Cruise

June 16

An Engagement & a Baby

After just two months of dating, Cruise proposes to Holmes in Paris. "I want to marry her as soon as possible," he declares the following day. In October, the couple (now dubbed TomKat), announce they are expecting their first child together. On April 18, 2006, Holmes gives birth to a baby girl, named Suri.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): DAVID BENETT/ALPHA; COLUMBIA TRI STAR/KOBAL; CHRIS HASTON/NBC/AP; RIC FRANCIS/AP; Dreamworks; THOMAS LAU/TLP; Jean-Paul Pelissier/REUTERS/Landov

Name
Tom Cruise
Real Name
Thomas Cruise Mapother IV
Date of Birth
July 03, 1962
Birth Place
Syracuse, N.Y.
Relationships
Katie Holmes, ex-wife (2005 to 2012)
Penélope Cruz, ex-girlfriend (2001 to 2004)
Nicole Kidman, ex-wife (1990 to 2001)
Mimi Rogers, ex-wife (1986 to 1990)
Cher, ex-girlfriend (dated briefly in 1980s)
Children
Isabella Jane Kidman Cruise, adopted daughter (12/22/1992)
Connor Antony Kidman Cruise, adopted son (2/6/1995)
Suri Cruise, daughter (4/18/2006)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Tom Cruise

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners



Sign up for our daily newsletter and other special offers.
    Choose your newsletters
Thank you for signing up! Your request may take up to one week to be processed.
    see all newsletters