2005

Tom Cruise

June 24

Tough Words on Today

In an interview with Matt Lauer, Cruise addresses his criticism of Brooke Shields for taking antidepressants to treat her postpartum depression – but the interview only adds to the controversy surrounding his views. "I know that psychiatry is a pseudoscience," Cruise says before making such claims as "You don't know the history of psychiatry. I do," and "There is no such thing as a chemical imbalance."

2006

August 23

A Paramount Breakup

Cruise and Paramount Pictures sever their 14-year partnership after studio boss Sumner Redstone tells the Wall Street Journal that Cruise's offscreen behavior is "creative suicide," and "not . . . acceptable." Cruise rebounds quickly, making a deal with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios to resurrect United Artists. In 2008, Cruise's production partner, Paula Wagner, exits as United Artists' CEO, but maintains her co-ownership.

Tom Cruise

September 06

Suri's Debut

With no photos of TomKat's new baby, conspiracy theorists begin to question her whereabouts. Celebrity pals of the couple speak out about seeing Suri, and criticize skeptics who wondered why the baby had yet to make her public debut. After 20 weeks out of the spotlight, baby Suri arrives on newsstands on the cover of Vanity Fair.

Tom Cruise

November 18

A Fairy Tale Wedding

Cruise and Holmes tie the knot at the Odescalchi Castle in Lake Bracciano, Italy, in a sunset ceremony performed by a Scientologist minister. Guests include Will Smith, Jada Pinkett Smith, Victoria and David Beckham, Jennifer Lopez and Brooke Shields.

2007

Tom Cruise

July

Returning to Film in Valkyrie

Cruise heads to Germany to begin filming his controversial project, Valkyrie. The 45-year-old actor plays Germany's Col. Claus Graf Schenk von Stauffenberg, who attempted to kill Adolf Hitler, in the historical thriller. "All I can say is, 'Save your comments until you see the movie,'" Cruise tells the German weekly Bunte, regarding the German politicians and media who have attacked his religious beliefs and his decision to play one of Germany's greatest heroes.

2008

Tom Cruise

January

Team Tom: The Scientologist Clip

A video clip of Cruise (left) from a private Scientology event in 2004 hits the web, causing intense media scrutiny. In the clip, the star praises what he calls the "privilege" of being a Scientologist. It comes the same week that the controversial new book, Tom Cruise: An Unauthorized Biography, hits bookstores. Many of his friends, including fellow Scientologist John Travolta, come to his defense.

Tom Cruise

August 15

Don't Call It A Comeback?

Cruise, who is almost unrecognizable beneath a fat suit, a bald cap and a beard in the film, earns raves for his role as a vulgar, venom-spewing studio executive with an array of impressive dance moves in Tropic Thunder. The film debuts at No. 1, dethroning The Dark Knight, which held the top spot for four straight weeks. EW asks, "Can 'Tropic Thunder' make Tom Cruise cool again?"

2011

Tom Cruise

December 21

The Dare Devil

Cruise reprises his role as Ethan Hunt in Mission ImpossibleGhost Protocol, the fourth installment of the action-packed spy series. During filming, the actor – who reportedly performed all his own stunts – is photographed dangling the world's tallest building in Dubai. And the risk pays off, with Cruise's film topping the worldwide box office, earning $69.5 million during its opening weekend.

2012

Tom Cruise

June 15

Ready to Rock

Cruise channels his inner rock star as '80s glam rocker Stacee Jaxx in the big screen adaptation of the Broadway musical Rock of Ages. In addition to learning how to sing and play the guitar, the actor undergoes a dramatic makeover for the role. "Stacee Jaxx had to be real," he tells W magazine. "I didn't want to imitate all these other rock stars. He had to be unique. If the audience doesn't immediately buy into his absolute greatness, there's no movie journey. Without that, you have nothing."

Tom Cruise

June 29

Parting Ways

Cruise, 49, says he's "deeply saddened" after wife of five years Katie Holmes, 33, files for divorce. The pair, who tied the knot in November 2006 in Italy, have 6-year-old Suri together. "Katie's primary concern remains, as it always has been, her daughter's best interest," the actress's attorney tells PEOPLE before reaching a divorce settlement with Cruise's legal team in July.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Virginia Sherwood/REUTERS/NBC; ANNIE LEIBOVITZ/VANITY FAIR/AP; ARMANI/EPPA; Frank Connor/Studio Babelsberg/AFP/Getty; Kevin Winter/Getty; Paramount; Courtesy Adam Shankman; Billy Farrell/BFAnyc/Sipa

Name
Tom Cruise
Real Name
Thomas Cruise Mapother IV
Date of Birth
July 03, 1962
Birth Place
Syracuse, N.Y.
Relationships
Katie Holmes, ex-wife (2005 to 2012)
Penélope Cruz, ex-girlfriend (2001 to 2004)
Nicole Kidman, ex-wife (1990 to 2001)
Mimi Rogers, ex-wife (1986 to 1990)
Cher, ex-girlfriend (dated briefly in 1980s)
Children
Isabella Jane Kidman Cruise, adopted daughter (12/22/1992)
Connor Antony Kidman Cruise, adopted son (2/6/1995)
Suri Cruise, daughter (4/18/2006)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Tom Cruise

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners