2001

Tori Spelling

July 04

Scary Movie 2

Spelling gets seduced by a ghost in the horror spoof Scary Movie 2, which opens at No. 2 and grosses $138 million. "I thought that I'd never get a big-budget film and nobody would ever know I can do comedy," she tells Cosmopolitan. She also appears in the indie comedy Sol Goode, starring Balthazar Getty and Carmen Electra.

2002

January 24

Off-Stage Love

Spelling makes her stage debut in Maybe Baby, It's You at the Coronet Theater in L.A. She portrays a variety of goofy characters searching for the perfect mate. The play runs for two months, and the Los Angeles Times says, "Yes, Tori Spelling belongs on a stage. She brings solid comic instinct, a nice flair for characterization and a lot of exuberance to her limited engagement." On top of the rave reviews, she lands a new boyfriend: costar Charlie Shanian, who cowrote the play.

2003

May 11

Tori Misses 90210 Reunion

Spelling does not appear in the FOX reunion special Beverly Hills, 90210: 10-Year High School Reunion. There's no bad blood, says her rep – she's simply moved on to other projects: playing a dog walker in the WB series The Help, Scrooge in the Hallmark Channel's updated version of A Christmas Carol, and a costarring role in the romantic comedy 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover.

2004

Tori Spelling

July 03

Daddy Gives Away the Bride

Tori Spelling, 31, and Shanian, 34, tie the knot at her father's 56,000-sq.-ft. L.A. mansion. Wearing a Badgley Mischka gown, Spelling walks down the aisle with her father in front of 350 guests. "My dad was so cute – he was nervous," the bride tells PEOPLE. "He kissed me and, of course, he stepped on my train." At the $1 million ceremony, guests drink Champagne from a fountain in a rose-covered gazebo. The couple's dogs, Mimi La Rue and Ferris, wear a dress and tuxedo, respectively, to serve as flower girl and ring bearer.

2005

August

Spelling's Splitting Situation

While filming the TV movie Mind Over Murder in Ottawa, Canada, Spelling finds that her mind is more on costar Dean McDermott. The actor, who has two children with wife of 12 years, Mary Jo Eustace, files for divorce on Sept. 9. His ex tells PEOPLE the breakup is "humiliating beyond anything I've ever known." A week later, Spelling announces her split with Shanian. "I went into the marriage with the best intentions, hopes and dreams. I feel that I've really disappointed people...I'm disappointed in myself," Spelling tells PEOPLE. A month later, Shanian files for divorce, seeking spousal support from Spelling.

Tori Spelling

December 24

Engaged to New Beau

After a four-month courtship, Spelling and McDermott get engaged. "We're so incredibly happy and in love. We cannot wait to start our lives together," they say in a statement. While riding in a horse-drawn carriage on Christmas Eve in Toronto, McDermott presents a diamond and sapphire ring to Spelling. "It was so magical. All the stars aligned. I have never been happier in my life," McDermott tells PEOPLE.

2006

April 02

Heir Head on So NoTORIous

Spelling produces and stars in the VH1 sitcom, So NoTORIous, as a fictional version of herself. But a source close to the family tells PEOPLE that Spelling's mother, Candy, feels ridiculed by the unlikable, shopaholic mother-character played by Loni Anderson. "My family knows the mother is not based on my mother," Spelling tells PEOPLE. "I like the mother-daughter dynamic on the show, because I think it's a difficult relationship, and that's something my mother and I have always shared. But that should never be taken as 'we don't love each other'."

May 07

A Fiji Wedding

Spelling and McDermott marry on a private tropical island in Fiji. There are no guests at the ceremony, only the barefoot bride and groom. Her new husband says, "I've never had as much of a desire to get married and make a woman my wife as I've had with her." McDermott's ex-wife Eustace considers his remark as "the final nail" and blasts the newlyweds, telling reporters, "It all could have been done so different."

Tori Spelling

June

Aaron's Stroke

Tori ends a nine-month rift with father Aaron by introducing him to McDermott. Weeks later, on June 18, Aaron suffers a stroke, and Tori heads home. With Aaron's health deteriorating, Candy leans on an old family friend, Mark Nathanson, 66, who introduced Aaron to Candy. But according to Tori, Candy's relationship with Nathanson has "wedged this close family apart." Tori's allegations exacerbate her feud with Candy, who denies that Nathanson is anything more than a friend.

June 23

Aaron Spelling (1923-2006)

Aaron dies at home at 83. Tori tells PEOPLE that she learned of her legendary father's passing when a friend e-mailed her Blackberry. "I was devastated," she says. "I thought I had some time (to see him). And I was saddened that the news had not come from my mother." But Tori adds, "I am grateful I recently had the opportunity to reconcile with my father and most grateful we had the chance to tell each other we loved one another before he passed away."

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Everett Collection; Ramey; Jim Smeal/Wireimage

Name
Tori Spelling
Real Name
Victoria Davey Spelling
Date of Birth
May 16, 1973
Birth Place
Los Angeles, Calif.
Relationships
Dean McDermott, husband (2005 to present)
Charlie Shanian, ex-husband (2002 to 2005)
Vincent Young, ex-boyfriend (1999 to 2001)
Nick Savalas, ex-boyfriend (late 1992 to 1995)
Children
Liam Aaron McDermott, son (3/13/2007)
Stella Doreen McDermott, daughter (6/9/2008)
Hattie Margaret McDermott, daughter (10/10/2011)
Finn Davey McDermott, son (8/30/2012)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Tori Spelling

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners



Sign up for our daily newsletter and other special offers.
    Choose your newsletters
Thank you for signing up! Your request may take up to one week to be processed.
    see all newsletters