2006

June 29

Not an Heiress

A statement from the Spelling family criticizes Tori's remarks after her father's death, calling them "hurtful and very disturbing." A month later, Spelling learns that she and her brother Randy will each receive about $1 million of their father's $300 million estate. Spelling tells USA Today, "My dad was really the glue of our family. The mother-and-daughter dynamic has always been a wonderment to me, and it can be a very difficult dynamic. Especially with my doting dad, who just lived through his little girl."

Tori Spelling

October 03

Working Mom-to-Be

Spelling, who is 14 weeks pregnant, uses her entire inheritance and money from her two-day garage sale to open a bed & breakfast with McDermott for their upcoming Oxygen network reality series, Tori & Dean: Inn Love. The 9-acre estate in Fallbrook, Calif., about 100 miles southeast of L.A., is named Chateau La Rue, after Spelling's pug Mimi La Rue. Spelling also begins writing a memoir. "I certainly hope that (the book) doesn't cause more damage," Spelling says. But after hearing the baby news, grandmother-to-be Candy says she's "thrilled and ecstatic" about the pregnancy.

2007

Tori Spelling

March

Reconciling with Candy

Candy tells PEOPLE that she and her estranged daughter are trying to patch up their relationship. Spelling's brother Randy, 28, who's been stuck in the middle, says, "No matter what, we are family, and they're resolving things and getting back together. They are communicating, and it makes both of them happy. It's definitely a mutual thing."

Tori Spelling

March 13

Tori: 'Mommihood ROCKS'

Spelling and McDermott welcome son Liam Aaron McDermott. Her mother Candy is at the hospital and tells PEOPLE, "I am looking forward to doting on my new little grandson and all the memorable fun that comes with it." Spelling writes on her Myspace blog, "I feel like the luckiest girl in the world. [Liam] is my little angel baby and I had no idea you could love someone you've only known for four days this much. But my heart is jumping out of my chest with love. Mommihood ROCKS!"

Tori Spelling

March 20

Tori & Dean: Inn Love

The couple's Oxygen reality series premieres, chronicling their efforts to run a B&B in Fallbrook, Calif. They return for a second season in June 2008, but this time, the couple is back in Hollywood sans B&B.

2008

Tori Spelling

March 03

Tori's New Book & Baby

With Liam and her growing baby bump, Spelling covers PEOPLE, where she reveals an excerpt from her memoir, sTori Telling. She discusses leaving her first husband ("When I woke up next to Dean, I had no regrets") and trying to make peace with her mother ("I hope she'll read it so we can understand each other better"). Spelling welcomes daughter Stella Doreen in June.

2009

Tori Spelling

February

Back to the Zipcode

After initially backing out of guest-starring on 90210, Spelling reprises her role as Donna Martin on The CW spin-off with former costar and pal Jennie Garth. "I hope it turns out to be a really great show, just for my dad's legacy," she said in August. "I was originally a part of [90210] and it was something pretty phenomenal, so I hope it turns out great."

Tori Spelling

April 14

Mommywood

With her strained relationship with her mother back in the press (Candy released her memoir, Stories from Candyland), Spelling releases her new book Mommywood, which focuses on the star's life since becoming a mom of two. "I love my mother," she tells PEOPLE. "I've always loved her [and] no doubt she loves me. There's no feud. We simply never meshed."

2011

Tori Spelling

October 10

Oh, Babies!

Spelling and McDermott welcome their third child to their growing brood, daughter Hattie Margaret McDermott. Five months later, the new mom-of-three announces she's having another baby. "We feel truly blessed that another angel has found us," Spelling writes on her website.

2012

Tori Spelling

August 30

It's a Boy!

Spelling announces the birth of her fourth child, son Finn Davey, on her website. "We are so excited to announce the birth of the newest member of the McDermott family!" she writes, next to a photo of the newborn's hand.

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): Clark Samuels/Startraks; Roger Karnbad/Celebrity Photo; Evans Ward/JPI; Frank Olsen/startraks; Oxygen Network; Rafa/INF; Albert Michael/Startraks; Albert Michael/Startraks

Name
Tori Spelling
Real Name
Victoria Davey Spelling
Date of Birth
May 16, 1973
Birth Place
Los Angeles, Calif.
Relationships
Dean McDermott, husband (2005 to present)
Charlie Shanian, ex-husband (2002 to 2005)
Vincent Young, ex-boyfriend (1999 to 2001)
Nick Savalas, ex-boyfriend (late 1992 to 1995)
Children
Liam Aaron McDermott, son (3/13/2007)
Stella Doreen McDermott, daughter (6/9/2008)
Hattie Margaret McDermott, daughter (10/10/2011)
Finn Davey McDermott, son (8/30/2012)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Tori Spelling

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners