2013

Usher

August 06

Frightened Father

Usher's 5-year-old son, Usher Raymond V, is hospitalized after nearly drowning when his arm gets stuck in a pool drain. The incident leads Usher's ex-wife, Tameka Foster, to request an emergency child-hearing to regain primary custody of the pair's two children, which also includes 4-year-old Naviyd. But with their son on the mend, a judge dismisses the case, leaving The Voice judge with primary custody. "I would especially like to thank the two men who saved my son's life, Eugene Stachurski and Ben Crews," he says in a statement. "They are true heroes and I am deeply grateful to them."

Photo Credits

BIOGRAPHY (top to bottom): David Goldman/AP

Name
Usher
Real Name
Usher Raymond IV
Date of Birth
October 14, 1978
Birth Place
Dallas, Texas
Relationships
Tameka Foster, wife (2007 to present; divorce pending)
Eishia Brightwell, ex-girlfriend (2005)
Naomi Campbell, ex-girlfriend (2004)
Rozonda "Chilli" Thomas, ex-girlfriend (2001 to 2004)
Children
Usher Raymond V, son (11/26/2007)
Naviyd Ely Raymond, son (12/10/2008)
Advertisement
Edited by Julia Wang

Usher

Celebrity Central / Top 25 Celebs

 

From Our Partners